Pairs competition winners will contest singles final

Michael Tomlinson (left) and Peter Fisher won the scratch doubles final. The pair now meet in the scratch singles final at Pontefract Cue Club on Saturday evening.
Michael Tomlinson (left) and Peter Fisher won the scratch doubles final. The pair now meet in the scratch singles final at Pontefract Cue Club on Saturday evening.
0
Have your say

Pontefract Cue Club’s Peter Fisher and Michael Tomlinson won Castleford and District Snooker League’s scratch doubles competition.

They beat Pontefract Bowling Club’s Ricky Appleby and Dave Rushton 4-0 in the best of seven frames final at Rockware, Knottingley, which was refereed by Mick Davenport.

Tomlinson and Fisher meet in the league’s scratch singles tournament final at Pontefract Cue Club this Saturday (7pm start).

On the league scene, Section B title contenders Green Bowling A suffered another setback with an 8-2 home defeat against Pontefract Cue Club I.

Section A title-chasers Smawthorne D are seven points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F after losing 6-4 at home to Methley Ex-Service Club A.

Section C pacesetters Kippax Central A won 6-4 at Carleton A.

Second-placed Pontefract Cue Club D stepped up their challenge by trouncing Green Bowling B 10-0.

RESULTS - Section A: Garforth WMC C 6, Smawthorne C 4; Kippax Central B 4, Elmet A 6; Ponte Bowling A 4, Ladybalk A 6; Ponte Cue Club F 8, Swillington Welf C 2; Ponte Cue Club H 8, Swillinngton Social A 2; Smawthorne A 2, Garforth WMC B 8; Smawthorne D 4, Methley Ex-Serv A 6.

Section B: Edward B 4, Garforth CC A 6; Green Bowling A 2, Ponte Cue Club I 8; Ponte Cue Club B 4, Townville A 6; Rockware C 4, Ponte Cue Club A 6; St Joseph’s A 4, Featherstone A 6; Townville B 8, Ponte Cue Club C 2.

Section C: Carleton A 4, Kippax Central A 6; Garforth CC BB 8, Ponte Cons B 2; Knottingley Cons B 8, Rockware A 2; Methley Ex Serv B 6, Smawthorne B 4; Ponte Cue Club D 10, Green Bowling B 0; Prince of Wales B 8, Knottingley Cons A 2; Swillington Welf A 8, St Joseph’s B 2.

Section D: Great Preston B 0, Progressive A 10; Kippax Ex-Serv B 2, Ponte Social B 8; Ponte Cue Club G 6, Prince of Wales A 4; Swillington Welf D 10, YMCA A 0; Prince of Wales C 8, Kellingley Club A 2.

POSITIONS - Section A: Ponte Cue Club F played 27, won 19, points 157; Ponte Cue Club E 27-18-156; Smawthorne D 26-15-150; Methley Ex-Serv A 26-17-148; Ladybalk A 26-15-143; Elmet A 26-13-132; Smawthorne A 26-14-132; Ponte Cue Club H 26-11-131; Garforth WMC B 27-10-130; Swillington Welf C 26-13-125; Kippax Central B 26-11-122; Smawthorne C 26-11-122; Swillington Social A 27-11-118; Ponte Bowling A 26-8-104; Garforth WMC C 26-8-100.

Section B: Green Bowling A 25-15-142; Garforth CC A 24-15-140; Ponte Cue Club A 25-15-140; Featherstone B 24-15-138; St Joseph’s A 24-14-136; Garforth WMC D 24-12-130; Pontefract Cue Club I 24-14-130; Townville B 25-13-124; Townville A 24-12-118; Pontefract Cue Club C 24-14-116; Edward B 24-11-112; Ponte Cue Club B 24-12-110; Featherstone A 25-7-94; Rockware C 24-4-70.

Section C: Kippax Central A 27-20-158; Pontefract Cue Club D 26-17-156; Garforth CC B 26-17-150; Swillington Welfare A 26-12-143; Swillington Welfare B 26-15-140; Carleton A 26-14-138; Knottingley Conservative Club B 26-12-134; St Joseph’s B 26-14-130; Methley Ex Service B 26-12-129; Smawthorne B 26-10-118; Pontefract Cons B 26-11-118; Rockware A 26-11-116; Green Bowling B 27-13-116; Knottingley Conservative Club A 26-9-104; Prince of Wales Working Mens Club B 26-8-102.

Section D: Pontefract Cue Club G 25-22-172; Swillington Welf D 24-14-144; Prince of Wales C 25-14-140; Kippax Ex Service Club A 24-15-136; Garforth Working Mens Club A 24-14-130; Prince of Wales Working Mens Club A 24-14-130; YMCA A 24-13-128; Kippax Ex Service Club B 24-11-114; Pontefract Cons A 24-13-114; Ponte Bowling Club B 23-11-112; Pontefract Social Club B 25-10-112; Progressive A 24-8-110; Great Preston B 24-7-78; Kellingley Club A 24-3-70.