Pontefract pair win final

editorial image

THERE were plenty of thrilling matches at Castleford and District Bowling Association’s Jenkar Pairs competition at Methley Bowling Club on Sunday.

Throughout the day many of the big-named pairs were knocked out.

Pontefract pair Roy Charlotte and Savo Morrison did not seem affected by the hot conditions as they came through a close semi final to beat Yorkshire county bowler Nathan Webster (pictured) and his partner, home bowler Nicola Portman, 21-18.

Charlotte and Morrison then took on brothers Mark and Daryl Harrap (Queens Park) in the final.

After a tight opening spell, Charlotte and Morrison forged ahead.

The Harraps fought back but Charlotte and Morrison eventually won 21-18.

In the semi-finals, the Harraps defeated Trevor Booth and Cliff Edwards (Valley Ridge) 21-17.

RESULTS - Quarterfinal: D Mattison/T Newbould 15, N Webster/N Portman 21; PStewart/T Cawthorn 14, S Morrison/R Charlotte 21; T Chambers/G Robinson 7, T Booth/C Edwards 21; L Collins/S Waite 20, D Harrap/M.Harrap 21. Semi finals: N Webster/N Portman 18, S Morrison/R Charlotte 21; T Booth/C Edwards 17, D Harrap/M Harrap 21. Final: S Morrison/R Charlotte 21, D Harrap/M Harrap 18.

There are 10 entrants for Castleford and District Crown Green Bowls Association’s Yorkshire Merit qualifier which will be held at Allerton Bywater on Saturday (1pm start),

The entrants are:

Rob Lloyd, T Chambers, S Thompson (all Glasshoughton), M Brain (Glasshoughton/Alverthorpe), Ryan Lloyd (Glasshoughton/Savile Park/Alverthorpe), A Webb (Cas Town), J Webster, N Webster, A Box (all Smirthwaite), G Brown (Allerton),

Closing date for the EE Cockroft and ladies and gents individual merit is June 9.

Castleford and District Veterans Bowling Association take on West Riding in an inter district match tomorrow (Friday, 1.30 start).

Home team at Methley BC: D Hartley (captain) P Linley (both Rothwell BC), F Marsden, R Green, L Shaw (Hemsworth Cons), SBridges, R Robbins, R Gore, B Riding (all Glasshoughton), T Booth, B Clarke (both Valley Ridge), I Lewis (Savile Park).

Away team at The Harold Club, Odsal. Bradford: P Holleran (captain, Woodlesford), B Mercer, F Agar, J Lynch (all Pontefract), J Fisher (Valley Ridge), G Robinson, R Willett (Glasshoughton), B Sutton (Savile Park), A Box (Smirthwaite), S Wright (Queens Park).