Prince of Wales go to pot against leaders

Prince of Wales C were trounced 10-0.
Prince of Wales C were trounced 10-0.

Knottingley Conservatives A retained top spot in Castleford and District Snooker League Section D by trouncing Prince of Wales C 10-0.

Conservatives are two points clear of closest rivals Green Bowling B who beat Garforth CC B 8-2.

Section A leaders Pontefract Cue Club F beat Kippax Central B 6-4 and are 18 points clear of Garforth WMC B who climbed to second by defeating Swillington Welfare C 6-4.

Garforth WMC D retained a four-point lead over Smawthorne D at the top of Section B.

Featherstone A stepped up their Section C title challenge by winning 10-0 at Carleton A.

Second-placed Featherstone are four points adrift of Pontefract Cue Club A who beat Edward B 8-2.

RESULTS - Section A: B and S Sports Club 2, Green Bowling A 8; Elmet A 8, Ponte Cue Club E 2; Garforth WMC B 6, Swillington Welf C 4; Methley Ex-Serv A 2, Ladybalk A 8; Ponte Bowling A 8, Great Preston C 2; Ponte Cue Club F 6, Kippax Central B 4; Smawthorne A 8, Ponte Cue Club C 2; Swillington Welf D 2, Cas Cue Club 8.

Section B: Garforth WMC D 8, Progressive B 2; Ponte Cue Club D 6, Carleton B 4; Ponte Cue Club G 6, Garforth WMC C 4; Smawthorne D 8, Smawthorne B 2; St Joseph’s A 8, Garforth WMC A 2; ownville A 8, Ponte Cue Cub B 2.

Section C: Carleton A 0,Featherstone A 10; Ponte Cons A 6, Ponte Cons B 4; Ponte Cue Club A 8, Edward B 2; Prince of Wales A 6, Swillington Social A 4; Progressive A 4, Smawthorne C 6; Queen Victoria 2, Swillington Welf B 8; Swillington Welf A 4, Townville B6.

Section D: Great Preston B 6, Ponte Bowling B 4; Green Bowling B 8, Garforth CC B 2; Hopetown WMC A 6, Ponte Social B 4; Kippax Ex Serv A 6, St Joseph’s B 4; Knottingley Cons A 10, Prince of Wales C 0; Prince of Wales B 8, Methley Ex Serv B 2; Rockware A 10, Kippax Ex Serv B 0; SwillingtonSocial B 8, YMCA A 2.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 18 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 15, points 122; Garforth WMC B 12-104; Ladybalk A 11-102; Great Preston C 8-100; Green Bowling B 10-100; Ponte Bowling A 11-98; Swillington Welf C 10-96; Elmet A 10-96; Smawthorne A 8-94; Kippax Central B 10-88; Ponte Cue Club E 6-84; Swillington Welf D 8-84; Ponte Cue Club C 7-76; Cas Cue Club 7-74; B and S Sports Club A 7-64; Methley Ex Serv A 4-60.

Section B: Garforth WMC D played 16, won 10, points 98; Smawthorne D 16-9-94; St Joseph’s A 16-8-89; Garforth WMC C 16-9-89; Ponte Cue Club G 16-10-86; Ponte Cue Club D 16-8-80; Progressive B 15-6-75; Smawthorne B 15-7-69; Knottingley Cons B 14-8-68; Townville A 15-6-68; Ponte Cue Club B 15-6-66; Carleton B 14-6-64; Garforth CC B 15-7-64; Garforth WMC A 15-5-60.

Section C: Ponte Cue Club A 17-11-106; Featherstone A 17-12-102; Townville B 17-12-100; Swillington Social A 17-11-96; Rockware C 16-9-86; Swillington Welf B 17-9-86; Progressive A 17-9-84; Swillington Welf A 17-7-82; Smawthorne C 16-8-80; Queen Victoria 17-8-80; Edward B 17-8-78; Carleton A 17-5-70; Ponte Cons A 16-6-68; Ponte Cons B 15-2-50.

Section D: Knottingley Cons A 18-13-122; Green Bowling A 18-14-120; Kippax Ex Serv A 18-13-114; Garforth CC B 18-10-18-10-104; Rockware A 18-10-96; Swillington Social B 18-10-94; Ponte Social B 18-8-92; YMCA A 18-8-88; Prince of Wales B 18-10-88; St Joseph’s B 18-8-86; Hopetown WMC A 18-8-84; Prince of Wales C 18-8-82; Kippax Ex Serv B 18-9-78; Methley Ex Serv B 18-5-70; Great Preston B 17-8-68; Ponte Bowling B 17-1-44.