Rampant Rockware hand out hammering

Rockware B trounced St Joseph's A 10-0.
Rockware B trounced St Joseph's A 10-0.
0
Have your say

St Joseph’s A slipped from fourth to seventh place in Castleford and District Snooker League Section B when they were trounced 10-0 at Rockware B.

Pacesetters Pontefract Cue Club E won 6-4 at Townville A.

Swillington Welfare D retained top spot in Section A bybeating Pontefract Cue Club C 6-4.

Swillington are two points clear of Pontefract Cue Club F who won 8-2 at Rothwell WMC A.

Section C leaders Garforth WMC D beat Featherstone A 8-2.

Bottom team Progressive A were hammered 10-0 by Smawthorne C.

Pontefract Cue Club A were knocked off the top of Section D with an 8-2 home defeat against Townville B.

Kippax Ex-Service A climbed to the top courtesy of a 6-4 win against Garforth CC B.

RESULTS - Section A: B and S Sports Club A 8, Great Preston C 2; Garforth WMC B 8, Green Bowling A 2; Great Preston A 4, Elmet A 6; Kippax Central B 8, Ladybalk A 2; Ponte Bowling A 4, Roundhill A 6; Prince of Wales B 4, Smawthorne D 6; Rothwell WMC A 2, Ponte Cue Club F 8; Swillington Welf D 6, Ponte Cue Club C 4.

Section B: Garforth CC A 2, Swillington Welf C 8; Ponte Cue Club B 4, Carleton B 6; Ponte Cue Club G 2, Garforth WMC C 8; Ponte Social A 4, NADS A 6; Rockware B 10, St Joseph’s A 0; Smawthorne A 8, Knottingley Cons B 2; Smawthorne B 8, Progressive B 2; Townville A 4, Ponte Cue Club E 6.

Section C: Carleton A 4, Ponte Cue Club D 6; Featherstone A 2, Garforth WMC D 8; Garforth WMC A 8, Queen Victoria 2; Green Bowling B 8, Swillington Welfare B 2; Progressive A 0, Smawthorne C 10; Swillington Social A 2, Rockware C 8; Swillington Welf A 2, Prince of Wales A 8.

Section D: Hopetown WMC A 4, Swillington Social B 6; Kippax Ex Serv A 6, Garforth CC B 4; Knottingley Cons A 2, Ponte Cons B 8; Ponte Cue Club A 2, Townville B 8; Prince of Wales C 2, Kippax Ex Serv B 8; Rockware A 2, Ponte Social B 8; St Joseph’s B 2, Ponte Bowling B 8.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 16 matches): Swillington Welf D won 12, points 98; Ponte Cue Club F 11-96; Great Preston A 10-94; Ladybalk A 9-86; Garforth WMC B 9-86; Elmet A 9-84; Great Preston C 9-82; Rothwell WMC A 7-80; Ponte Cue Club C 7-78; Prince of Wales B 8-78; Rounndhill A 5-76; B and S Sports Club A 6-74; Kippax Central B 8-74; Green Bowling A 6-70; Ponte Bowling A 7-70; Smawthorne D 5-66.

Section B (all played 16): Ponte Cue Club E 12-104; Swillington Welf C 11-94; Smawthorne B 9-88; Progressive B 10-88; Ponte Social A 9-86; Townville A 8-84; St Joseph’s A 9-84; Rockware B 8-82; Smawthorne A 8-80; Ponte Cue Club G 6-78; Knottingley Cons B 7-78; Garforth WMC C 8-74; Carleton B 9-72; Garforth CC A 5-70; NADS A 6-64; Ponte Cue Club B 3-54.

Section C: Garforth WMC D played 16, won 13, points 102; Garforth WMC A 16-10-98; Rockware C 16-12-95; Ponte Cue Club D 16-10-92; Prince of Wales A 16-10-88; Carleton A 16-7-80; Edward B 15-8-80; Queen Victoria 16-8-80; Featherstone A 16-9-80; Swillington Welf B 16-6-75; Smawthorne C 16-6-74; Swillington Welf A 15-9-70; Swillington Social A 16-5-68; Ponte Cons A 15-6-66; Green Bowling B 15-3-54; Progressive A 16-4-48.

Section D: Kippax Ex serv A played 16, won 12, points 106; Ponte Cue Club A 16-12-104; Townville B 16-11-102; Kippax Ex Serv B 16-12-96; Ponte Cons B 16-11-94; Rockware A 16-11-86; Ponte Bowling B 16-9-82; Prince of Wales C 16-7-78; Swillington Social B 16-7-74; Garforth CC B 16-5-70; Hopetown WMC A 16-5-68; Knottingley Cons A 16-4-67; St Joseph’s B 16-6-60; Great Preston B 14-5-58; YMCA A 15-5-58; Ponte Social B 15-3-57.