Smawthorne boost chances of avoiding relegation

Great Preston B  stepped up their Section  D play-off bid by beating Pontefract Social B 10-0 (left to right) Lee Beardshaw, Richard Johnson, Ryan Precious, Scott Aveyard, Luke Valentine and Sam Ward.
Great Preston B stepped up their Section D play-off bid by beating Pontefract Social B 10-0 (left to right) Lee Beardshaw, Richard Johnson, Ryan Precious, Scott Aveyard, Luke Valentine and Sam Ward.
0
Have your say

Smawthorne D improved their chances of avoiding relegation from Castleford and District Snooker League Section A by trouncing fellow strugglers Roundhill A 10-0.

Pontefract Cue Club F’s lead was cut to 10 points when they lost 6-4 to Elmet A and second-placed Swillington Welfare D won 8-2 at Pontefract Bowling A.

Section B pacesetters Pontefract Cue Club E beat Swillington Welfare C 8-2 in a top of the table clash.

St Joseph’s A moved level on points with Swillington with a 6-4 win against Knottingley Conservatives B.

In Section C, lowly Pontefract Conservatives A hammered Carleton A 10-0.

Great Preston B, Pontefract Conservatives B and Kippax Ex-Service B all collected maximum points in Section D.

RESULTS: Section A: Elmet A 6, Ponte Cue Club F 4; Garforth WMC B 10, Rothwell WMC A 0; Great Preston A 6, Green Bowling A 4; Kippax Central B 8, Ponte Cue Club C 2; Ladybalk A 2, Great Preston C 8; Pontefract Bowling A 2, Swillington Welf D 8; Prince of Wales B 2, B and S Sports Club A 8; Roundhill A 0, Smawthorne D 10.

Section B: Carleton B 10, Progressive B 0; Ponte Cue Club B 8, NADS A 2; Ponte Cue Club E 8, Swillington Welf C 2; Ponte Social A 2, Smawthorne B 2; Rockware B 6, Ponte Cue Club G 4; Smawthorne A 10, Garforth CC A 0; St Joseph’s A 6, Knottingley Cons B 4; Townville A 10, Garforth WMC C 0.

Section C: Garforth WMC A 8, Swillington Social A 2; Green Bowling B 2, Garforth WMC D 8; Ponte Cons A 10, Carleton A 0; Prince of Wales A 8, Rockware C 2; Progressive A 6, Featherstone A 4; Smawthorne C 6, Edward B 4; Swillington Welf A 8, Queen Victoria 2; Swillington Welf B 8, Ponte Cue Club D 2.

Section D: Garforth CC B 8, Ponte Bowling B 2; Great Preston B 10, Ponte Social B 0; Hopetown WMC A 8, Rockware A 2; Kippax Ex-Serv A 6, Townville B 4; Knnottingley Cons A 10, Prince of Wales C 0; Ponte Cue Club A 6, St Joseph’s B 4; Swillington Social B 0, Ponte Cons B 10; YMCA A 0, Kippax Ex-Service B 10.

POSITIONS: Section A (all played 22 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 16, points 144; Swillington Welf B 16-134; Garforth WMC B 14-132; Great Preston A 12-122; Ladybalk A 12-120; Kippax Central B 13-114; Great Preston C 11-110; B and S Sports Club A 10-108; Elmet A 11-106; Rothwell WMC A 9-103; Prince of Wales B 10-102; Ponte Bowling A 10-98; Ponte Cue Club C 8-97; Smawthorne D 8-96; Green Bowling A 8-92; Roundhill A 6-82.

Section B (all played 22 matches): Ponte Cue Club E 17-142; St Joseph’s A 14-128; Swillington Welf C 15-128; Smawthorne B 13-120; Townville A 11-118; Smawthorne A 12-116; Knottingley Cons B 10-114; Rockware B 11-110; Progressive B 13-110; Ponte Cue Club G 8-108; Ponte Social A 10-104; Garforth CC A 8-102; Carleton B 11-96; NADS A 9-94; Ponte Cue Club B 6-86; Garforth WMC C 8-84.

Section C (all played 22 matches): Garforth WMC D 18-144; Garforth WMC A 15-142; Rockware C 15-129; Prince of Wales A 15-128; Ponte Cue Club D 13-122; Edward B 11-114; Queen Victoria 11-110; Carleton A 11-108; Swillington Welf A 13-107; Swillington Welf B 9-105; Smawthorne C 9-103; Featherstone A 10-102; Ponte Cons A 8-96; Swillington Social A 6-90; Green Bowling B 4-76; Progressive A 7-74.

Section D: Ponte Cue Club A played 22, won 17, points 150; Townville B 22-15-142; Kippax Ex-Serv A 22-16-142; Kippax Ex-Serv B 22-15-132; Ponte Cons B 22-14-128; Rockware A 22-13-106; Hopetown WMC A 22-9-104; Swillington Social B 22-11-104; Knottingley Cons A 22-8-103; Great Preston B 21-10-100; Ponte Bowling B 22-10-100; Garforth CC B 22-7-98; Prince of Wales C 22-9-94; YMCA A 22-8-86; St Joseph’s B 22-8-86; Ponte Social B 21-4-75.