St Joseph’s step up title bid

Pontefract Cue Club F won Castleford and District Snooker League's team handicap knock-out competition, beating Swillington Welfare D  in the final. The winning Cue Club F team is (left to right) Richie Bresnan, Jamie Carter, Pete Raby, Grant Chapman and Craig Coulson.
Pontefract Cue Club F won Castleford and District Snooker League's team handicap knock-out competition, beating Swillington Welfare D in the final. The winning Cue Club F team is (left to right) Richie Bresnan, Jamie Carter, Pete Raby, Grant Chapman and Craig Coulson.

St Joseph’s A boosted their chances of lifting Castleford and District Snooker League’s Section B title by trouncing Pontefract Cue Club G 10-0.

It put St Joseph’s just two points behind leaders Smawthorne D who drew 5-5 with Townville A.

Section A leaders Pontefract Cue Club F lost 6-4 to lowly B and S Sports Club A and second-placed Green Bowling A were beaten 8-2 at Garforth WMC B.

Featherstone A increased their Section C lead to 12 points by defeating Queen Victoria 6-4.

Second-placed Pontefract Cue Club A lost 6-4 against Smawthorne C.

Section D leaders Knottingley Conservatives A slipped to a 6-4 defeat at third-placed Garforth CC B.

RESULTS - Section A: Cas Cue Club 8, Great Preston C 2; Garforth WMC B 8, Green Bowling A 2; Ladybalk A 8, Ponte Cue Club C 2; Methley Ex Serv A 4, Kippax Central B 6; Ponte Bowling A 0, Elmet A 10; Ponte Cue Club F 4, B and S Sports Club A 6; Smawthorne A 4, Ponte Cue Club F 6; Swillington Welf C 0, Swillington Welf D 10.

Section B: Carlton B v Progressive B (postponed); Garforth WMC D 2, Ponte Cue Club B 8; Knottingley Cons B 2, Garforth CC A 8; Ponte Cue Club D 10, Garforth WMC A 0; Smawthorne D 5, Townville A 5; St Joseph’s A 10, Ponte Cue Club G 0.

Section C: Edward B 2, Rockware C 8; Ponte Cons A 8, Prince of Wales A 2; Ponte Cue Club A 4, Smawthorne C 6; Queen Victoria 4, Featherstone A 6; Swillington Welf B 8, Swillington Welf A 2; Townville B 6, Ponte Cons B 4.

Section D: Garforth CC B 6, Knottingley Cons A 4; Great Preston B 6, Prince of Wales B 4; Green Bowling B 8, Ponte Social B 2; Kipppax Ex-Serv A 8, Methley Ex Serv B 2; Prince of Wales C 4, Ponte Bowling B 6; Rockware A 8, Hopetown WMC A 2; Swillington Social B 0, Kippax Ex-Serv B 10; YMCA A 7, St Joseph’s B 3.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 29 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 19, points 174; Green Bowling A 18-170; Garforth WMC B 20-168; Great Preston C 15-166; Swillington Welf C 16-158; Ladybalk A 16-156; Ponte Bowling A 17-156; Swillington Welf D 15-148; Kippax Central B 18-148; Ponte Cue Club E 14-146; Smawthorne A 11-146; Elmet A 14-140; Cas Cue Club 11-122; Pont Cue Club C 9-114; B and S Sports Club A 12-114; Methley Ex-Serv A 7-96.

Section B: Smawthorne D played 25, won 16, points 155; St Joseph’s A 25-15-153; Garforth WMC D 25-15-140; Garforth WMC C 25-14-139; Townville A 25-12-127; Ponte Cue Club D 25-12-122; Ponte Cue Club B 25-11-122; Carleton B 24-12-120; Garforth CC A 25-12-118; Ponte Cue Club G 25-13-116; Progressive B 25-9-115; Smawthorne B 25-11-113; Knottingley Cons B 25-11-110; Garforth WMC A 26-9-100.

Section C: Featherstone A played 28, won 19, points 172; Ponte Cue Club A 27-17-160; Townville B 27-19-154; Swillington Social A 26-17-150; Smawthorne C 27-14-142; Swillington Welf B 27-12-136; Rockware C 26-14-132; Swillington Welf A 27-12-132; Carleton A 27-11-128; Ponte Cons A 26-11-124; Progressive A 27-12-120; Edward B 27-12-120; Prince of Wales A 26-11-118; Queen Victoria 26-11-116; Ponte Cons B 26-8-98.

Section D (all played 29 matches): Knottingley Conservatives A won 20, points 192; Green Bowling B 21-184; Garforth CC B 19-182; Kippax Ex-Service A 19-170; Pontefract Social B 13-154; YMCA A 16-153; Rockware A 17-152; Swillington Social B 16-146; Kippax Ex Service B 16-144; St Joseph’s B 12-135; Hopetown WMC A 12-132; Prince of Wales B 14-130; Prince of Wales C 11-126; Great Preston B 12-116; Methley Ex-Service B 9-112; Pontefract Bowling B 5-92.