Thompson beats clubmate in thrilling final

editorial image
0
Have your say

GLASSHOUGHTON’S Stuart Thompson and Savile Park’s Karen Portman were both worthy winners of Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s gents and ladies individual merit competitions at Featherstone Bowling Club on Sunday.

From a field of 26, Thompson (pictured) overcame county bowler Nathan Webster in the semi finals and then faced clubmate David Thomas in the final.

Thomas beat ex-county player Craig Newton in the semis.

Thompson won a top quality final 21-16.

Eleven competed in the ladies tournament.

Portman had a tough draw. In the semi-finals, she pipped Sheila Proberts of Hawhill 21-19.

In the final, Portman met Castleford’s Lyn Dye who defeated county player Amanda Hagen in the semis.

Portman started well. Although Dye found her length and started to draw back she eventually lost 21-18.

RESULTS- Gents (quarterfinals): M Harrap 15, S Thompson 21; S Portman 11, N Webster 21; J Swales 6, D Thomas 21; C Newton 21, C Young 11. Semi-finals: S Thompson 21. N Webster 15; D Thomas 21, C Newton 17. Final: S Thompson 21, D Thomas 16.

Ladies (quarterfinals): P Walton 16, A Hagen 21; N Eustace 14, L Dye 21; S Proberts 21, L Thompson 9; K Portman 21, M Chambers 13. Semi-finals: A Hagen 17, L Dye 21; S Proberts 19, K Portman 21. Final: L Dye 18, K Portman 21.

The Association’s Birkill Cup semi-finals will be played next Monday (June 17, 6.30pm start).

Castleford take on Glasshoughton at Hawhill and Pontefract play Featherstone at Glasshoughton.

All four teams are playing off scratch.

The final is at Methley on July 1.

The Association’s cancer pairs handicapped competition will be played at Ferrybridge BC on Sunday (June 16, 10am start).

Dress code applies.

The 26 entrants are:

T Chambers/M Mace, D Thomas/R Robbins (Glasshoughton), R Lloyd/S Thompson (Glasshoughton/Savile), M Brain/A Webb (Glasshoughton/Castleford), M Greenwood/S Proberts (Hawhill/Methley), K Smith/J Child (Hawhill/Queens Park), R Dunwell/B Daniels, C Newton/J Webster (Smirthwaite), A Box/G Hopps (Smirthwaite/Valley Ridge), D Dobson/L Dye (Castleford/Ferrybridge), E Owen/T Dent, C Bedford/W Bedford (Castleford), I Scarfe/M O’Donovan (Pontefract), P Walton/S Marsh (Methley), R Owen/J Collinson (Queens Park/Garforth Rec), L Collins/C Franks (Queens Park), M Harrap/K Kinsey (Queens Park/Savile Park), K Portman/N Portman (Savile Park/Castleford), S Portman (Savile Park), E Parker/P Baddeley, M Sherman/D Render, D Hogg/J Swales, N Eustace/D Milnes (Allerton Bywater), D Rundell/J Shipley (Ferrybridge), A Lee/S Knight, M Lee/A Young (Valley Gardens).

Castleford Veterans Bowling Association take on Huddersfield in an inter district match tomorrow (Friday, 1.30pm start).

Home team (at Pontefract BC): D Hartley (captain, Rothwell BC), R Green, L Shaw, F Marsden (Hemsworth), S Bridges, R Gore, B Ridings, R Robbins (Glasshoughton), T Booth, B Clarke (Valley Ridge), I Lewis (Savile Park),.

Away team (at Lindley BC, Huddersfield): P Holleran (captain, Woodleford), P Yeoman, P Linley (Rothwell), A Box (Smirthwaite), F Agar, B Riddiough (Pontefract), D Ellis (Woodlesford), Ted Parker (Allerton), B Sutton (Savile Park).

Latest Castleford and District Veterans Bowling Association results:

Premier Division: Cas Town A 123, Smirthwaite A 98; Garforth Rec A 111, Rothwell A 110; Kippax A 126, Garforth CC 53; Pontefract 125, Colton A 79; Valley Ridge A 120, Glasshoughton 94.

Section A: Allerton 107, Hawhill Park A 78; Colton 108, Sherburn A 108; Glasshoughton B 106, Swillington A 100; Methley A 95, Queens Park A 93.

Section B: Featherstone 83, Rothwell Park B 112; Rothwell B 115, Aberford 84; Rothwell Park A 126, Valley Ridge B 76; Swillington B 106, Garforth Rec B 98; Valley Gardens A 96, Kippax B 99.

Section C: Hawhill Park B 112, Methley B 106; Queens Park B 121, Woodlesford B 91; Sherburn B 99, Cas Town B 87.