Title contenders Smawthorne step up challenge

Smawthorne A trounced B and S Sports Club A 10-0.
Smawthorne A trounced B and S Sports Club A 10-0.

Smawthorne A stepped up their Castleford and District Snooker League Section A title bid by trouncing B and S Sports Club A 10-0.

Smawthorne are level on points with Garforth WMC B and Great Preston C, 10 points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F who defeated Pontefract Bowling A 8-2.

Section B leaders Garforth WMC D lost 6-4 at Pontefract Cue Club G.

Featherstone A have a six-point lead in Section C after beating Townville B 8-2.

Second-placed Pontefract Cue Club A, who have played one game less than the leaders, slipped to an 8-2 loss at Swillington Social A.

Section D pacesetters Kippax Ex Service A won 8-2 at Hopetown WMC A.

Kippax moved four points clear of closest rivals Green Bowling B who slipped up when they lost 6-4 at Prince of Wales B.

RESULTS - Section A: B and S Sports Club A 0, Smawthorne A 10; Elmet A 8, Garforth WMC BB 2; Great Preston C 4, Swillington Welf C 4; Green Bowling A 8, Cas Cue Club 2; Kippax Central B 2, Ladybalk A 8; Ponte Cue Club E 8, Methley Ex Serv A 2; Ponte Cue Club F 8, Ponte Bowling A 2; Swillington Welf D 6, Ponte Cue Club C 4.

Section B: Garforth CC A 2, Progressive B 8; Ponte Cue Club B 6, Ponte Cue Club D 4; Ponte Cue Club G 6, Garforth WMC D 4; Smawthorne B 8, Knottingley Cons B 2; St Joseph’s A 2, Smawthorne D 8.

Section C: Featherstone A 8, Townville B 2; Ponte Cons B 4, Swillington Welf B 6; Prince of Wales A 8, Queen Victoria 2; Progressive A 6, Ponte Cons A 4; Smawthorne C 2, Edward B 8; Swillington Social A 8, Ponte Cue Club A 2.

Section D: Hopetown WMC A 2, Kippax Ex Serv A 8; Kippax Ex Serv B 8, YMCA A 2; Knottingley Cons A 6, St Joseph’s B 4; Methley Ex Serv B 6, Swillington Social B 4; Ponte Bowling B 2, Garforth CC B 8; Ponte Social B 8, Prince of Wales C 2; Prince of Wales B 6, Green Bowling B 4; Rockware A 2, Great Preston B 8.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 12 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 10, points 80; Garforth WMC B 8-70; Great Preston C 6-70; Smawthorne A 6-70; Ponte Bowling A 7-68; Swillington Welf C 6-68; Ladybalk A 7-68; Green Bowling A 6-64; Elmet A 7-62; Swillington Welf D 6-60; Ponte Cue Club E 4-54; Ponte Cue Club C 5-50; Methley Ex Serv A 4-46; Kippax Central B 5-46; B and S Sports Club A 5-44; Cas Cue Club 4-42.

Section B: Garforth WMC D played 10, won 6, points 62; Garforth WMC C 10-6-59; Progressive B 10-5-57; Smawthorne B 11-6-55; Ponte Cue Club B 10-6-52; Smawthorne D 10-4-50; Knottingley Cons B 10-6-50; Ponte Cue Club G 10-5-50; Townville A 9-5-48; St Joseph’s A 10-3-47; Ponte Cue Club D 10-4-46; Garforth WMC A 11-4-46; Garforth CC A 10-4-42; Carleton B 9-4-36.

Section C: Featherstone A 12-10-76; Ponte Cue Club A 11-7-70; Swillington Social A 12-8-66; Townville B 11-6-62; Swillington Welf A 10-6-58; Edward B 11-7-58; Progressive A 11-6-54; Queen Victoria 10-6-52; Swillington Welf B B 11-5-52; Rockware C 10-5-50; Prince of Wales A 12-4-48; Carleton A 11-3-46; Smawthorne C 11-4-46; Ponte Cons B 10-2-38; Ponte Cons A 9-2-34.

Section D: Kippax Ex Serv A 12-10-84; Green Bowling B 12-8-80; Garforth CC B 12-8-78; Ponte Social B 12-8-72; Knottingley Cons A 12-7-70; Rockware A 12-6-60; St Joseph’s B 12-6-60; Swillington Social B 12-6-58; Hopetown WMC A 12-5-58; Prince of Wales B 12-7-58; YMCA A 12-5-56; Kippax Ex Serv B 12-7-54; Prince of Wales C 12-5-52; Methley Ex Serv B 12-5-52; Great Preston B 11-2-32; Ponte Bowling B 11-0-26.