Top potters Garforth win championship

GARFORTH WMC B won Castleford and District Snooker League's Section A championship (left to right) Chris Webster, Lee Brookes, Simon Brompton, Lee Hill and Dave Elmy. Missing from the photograph is Rob Webster.
GARFORTH WMC B won Castleford and District Snooker League's Section A championship (left to right) Chris Webster, Lee Brookes, Simon Brompton, Lee Hill and Dave Elmy. Missing from the photograph is Rob Webster.

Garforth WMC B clinched the Castleford and District Snooker League Section A championship by beating Elmet A 8-2 in their final league match.

Garforth finished three points clear of closest rivals Pontefract Cue Club F who defeated Smawthorne D 8-2.

Third-placed Garforth Liberals B won 8-2 at Swillington Welfare D.

Section B champions Pontefract Bowling A won 8-2 at St Joseph’s A but Section C title winners Pontefract Cue Club E were beaten 8-2 by Green Bowling B.

Section D champions Progressive A won 6-4 at Great Preston B.

The first round of the league’s Champion of Champions Trophy will be played this evening (Thursday).

The ties are Garforth WMC B v Swillington Welfare A, Progressive A v Pontefract Cue Club F, Pontefract Bowling A v Pontefract Cue Club G, Pontefract Cue Club E v Great Preston A.

RESULTS: Section A: Garforth WMC B 8, Elmet A 2; Garforth WMC C 6, Pontefract Cue Club C 4; Green Bowling A 4, Rothwell WMC A 6; Kippax Central B 4, Smawthorne A 6; Prince of Wales B 10, Pontefract Social A 0; Roundhill A 6, B and S Sports Club A 4; Smawthorne D 2, Pontefract Cue Club F 8; Swillington Welf D 2, Garforth Libs B 8.

Section B: Carleton B 0, Townville A 10; Ladybalk A 8, Garforth CC A 2; Pontefract Cons A 4, Swillington Welf C 6; Ponte Cue Club B 6, Castleford SSC A 4; Progressive B 4, Great Preston A 6; Rockware B 4, Smawthorne B 6; Smawthorne C 8, NADS A 2; St Joiseph’s A 2, Pontefract Bowling A 8.

Section C: Edward B 4, Garforth WMC A 6; Garforth Libs D 4, Ponte Cue Club D 6; Knottingley Cons B 4, Ponte Cue Club G 6; Pontefract Bowling Club B 6, St Joseph’s B 4; Ponte Cue Club A 2, Garforth WMC D 8; Ponte Cue Club E 2, Green Bowling B 8; Rockware C 4, Carleton A 6; Swillington Welf B 8, Prince of Wales A 2.#

Section D: Garforth CC B 4, Knottingley Cons A 6; Great Preston B 4, Progressive A 6; Ponte Social B 2, Rockware A 8; Prince of Wales C 8, Swillington Social A 2; Swillington Social B 10, Ponte Cons B 0; Townville B 2, Swillington Welf A 8; YMCA A 0, Kippax Ex Serv B 10.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 30 matches): Garforth WMC B 183; Ponte Cue Club F 180; Garforth Libs B 173; Ponte Cue Club C 172; Elmet A 166; Rothwell WMC A 159; B and S Sports Club A 154; Kippax Central B 146; Roundhill A 146; Smawthorne D 144; Swillington Welf D 140; Prince of Wales B 140; Green Bowling A 133; Smawthorne A 132; Garforth WMC C 122; Ponte Social A 110.

Section B (all played 30 matches): Pontefract Bowling A 208, Great Preston A 168, Townville A 167, Ladybalk A 162, Garforth CC A 157, Swillington Welf C 154, Rockware B 153, Pontefract Cue Club B 152, Smawthorne B 150, Carleton B 148, NADS A 146, Progressive B 144, St Joseph’s A 138, Smawthorne C 125, Castleford SSC A 115, Pontefract Cons A 113.

Section C (all played 30 matches): Pontefract Cue Club E 190, Pontefract Cue Club G 178, Knottingley Cons B 168, Carleton A 161, Garforth WMC A 157, Ponte Cue Club D 156, Edward B 156, Swillington Welf B 155., Prince of Wales A 154, Garforth WMC D 148, Rockware C 139, Garforth Libs D 138, Green Bowling B 136, St Joseph’s B 128, Pontefract Cue Club A 120, Pontefract Bowling B 116.

Section D (all played 28 matches): Progressive A 178, Swillington Wewlf A 164, Garforth CC B 154, Pontefract Social B 153, Swillington Social A 153, Prince of Wales C 144, Knmottingley Cons A 144, Swillington Social B 143, Pontefract Cons B 142, Great Preston B 140, Townville B 128, Rockware A 126, Kippax Ex-Serv A 122, YMCA A 115, Kippax Ex-Serv B 94.