Veteran bowlers battle it out in cup matches

The Alan Hardisty Challenge Cup and Len Pickersgill Knockout Cup matches will be played tomorrow.
The Alan Hardisty Challenge Cup and Len Pickersgill Knockout Cup matches will be played tomorrow.

Castleford Veterans Bowling Association’s Alan Hardisty Challenge Cup and Len Pickersgill Knockout Cup matches will be played tomorrow (Friday), starting at 1.30pm.

The matches, team handicaps and venues are:

Alan Hardisty Challenge Cup: Glasshoughton A (scr) v Rothwell A (scr) at Pontefract; Sherburn A (12) v Pontefract B (12) at Castleford; Allerton (12) v Hawhill Park A (12) at Glasshoughton; Queens Park A (scr) v Ferrybridge A (12) at Townville.

Len Pickersgill Knockout Cup: Smirthwaite B (24) v Garforth CC B (36) at Rothwell BC; Ferrybridge B (36) v Garforth Rec B (36) at Valley Ridge; Aberford (24) v Valley Gardens A (24) at Methley; Queens Park B (36) v Swillington A (24) at Garforth CC.

The Veterans Association’s individual merit competition will be played at Ferrybridge BC next Tuesday (June 16), with the final next Thursday.

Scratch time is 11am on both days and dress code applies. The competition is sponsored by Dean and Freda Hartley. The 28 entrants are:

K Smith, D Ellis, C Lynch, K Jones (Townville), A Box (Smirthwaite), K Curry, E Parker, D Hogg, P Baddeley (Allerton), B Mercer, J Lynch, E Greenhough, H Boulton (Pontefract), D Rundle, D Dobson, A Richardson, G Bradbury (Ferrybridge), G Robinson, B Clarke, A Glenn, S Bridges (Glasshoughton), I Lewis, S Portman (Savile), L Collins, J Sharp, R green, D White, J Varley (Queens Park).

Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Hospice Cup matches will be played next Monday (6.30pm).

The draw, with team handicaps and venues, is:

Valley Gardens (16) v Castleford B (scr) at Allerton; Allerton B (16) v Hawhill A (scr) at Castleford; Queens Park (scr) v Pontefract A (scr) at Hawhill; Pontefract B (scr) v Glasshoughton A (scr) at Smirthwaite.

Latest positions in the Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 8, won 8, points 1247; Smirthwaite A 8-6-1181; Pontefract A 8-5-1152; Queens Park A 8-4-1111; Castleford Town B 8-4-1088; Pontefract B 8- 3-1068; Allerton Bywater A 8- 4-1037; Ferrybridge A 8-3-1030; Glasshoughton B 8- 2-1023; Fryston A 8-2-999; Savile Park 7- 2- 914; Hawhill Park A 7-3-901.

Division 2: Valley Gardens A 7-6-1094; Allerton Bywater B 7-4-961; Townville 6- 6-942; Pontefract C 7-3- 903; Ferrybridge B 7-3-901; Featherstone A 6-3-812; Hawhill Park B 7-1-811; Queens Park B 6-3-800; Smirthwaite B 5-3-718; Valley Gardens B 6-0-582.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Queens Park A 9-8-695; Glasshoughton 8-7-633; Allerton Bywater 8-3-589; Queens Park B 8-6-584; Valley Ridge 8-6-583; Kippax 9-3-566; Valley Gardens 8-3-546; Featherstone 8-4-538; Townville 8-5-535; Methley 8- 2-492; Ferrybridge 8-1-413; Hawhill Park 8-0-328.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Pontefract A 5-5-753; Savile Park 5-3-722; Fryston 5-2-670; Townville 5- 1-666; Glasshoughton A 4-4-638; Ferrybridge 5-0-605; Valley Gardens 5-0-604; Allerton Bywater A 4- 3- 580; Castleford Town B 4- 2- 554.

Division 2: Smirthwaite 4-2-559; Pontefract B 4-3-550; Queens Park 4-1-534; Hawhill 4-2-533; Featherstone 4- 2- 516.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Colton A 7-3-722; Pontefract‘A 7-3-699; Garforth Rec A 7-3-689; Rothwell BC A 6-5-686; Smirthwaite A 6-5-686; Kippax A 7-3-653; Cas Town A 6-3-649; Garforth CC A 6-3-638; Glasshoughton A 6-3-611; Queens Park A 6-2-598; Valley Ridge A 6-2-541.

Section A: Allerton 6-6-673; Hawhill Park A 6-3-640; Sherburn A 6-3-638; Pontefract B 6-3-629; Townville 6-3-625; Savile Park A 6-2-594; Methley A 6-2-572; Ferrybridge A 5-4-530; Colton B 6-1-516; Glasshoughton B 5-2-491.

Section B: Swillington A 6-6-731; Cas Town B 6-4-664; Rothwell BC B 6-4-654; Valley Gardens A 6-3-615; Rothwell Park B 6-4-608; Woodlesford A 6-4-591; Rothwell Park A 6-4-587; Smirthwaite B 6-0-552; Swillington B 6-1-519; Aberford 6-0-484.

Section C: Garforth Rec B 6-5-673; Featherstone 6-4-637; Garforth CC B 6-3 602; Queens Park B 5-3- 539; Ferrybridge B 5-4-521; Valley Ridge B 5-2-494; Hawhill Park B 5-1-474; Valley Gardens B 4-1 390; Sherburn B 4-0-362.

LADIES

Division 1: Ossett Flying Horse 6-6-736; Garforth Rec 6-3-585; Pontefract 5-2-467; Wakefield 6-1-466; Methley 5-2-417.

Castleford and District Vetewrans drew 28-28 with West Riding in Friday’s inter-district match.

The results of the home and away matches (Castleford players named first) were:

Home leg (at Methley): R Robbins 21, C Hirst 19; R Willett 21, G Hird 11; R Gore 21, L Mitchell 14; T Booth 14, G Mallinson 21; D Dobson 21, D North 10; J Sharp 18, D Harrison 21; S Bridges 21, B Bentley 8; I Lewis 21, D Walker 17.

Away leg (at Heckmondwike): A Box 21, J Green 16; P Holleran 11, B Bray 21; E Greenough 16, I Putney 21; J Lynch 21, B Firth 18; E Parker 10, P Fincher 21; D Hogg 19, T Render 21; M Sherm an 14, M Maguire 21; B Riddiough 10, J Glazard 21.