Patel in sparkling form as Streethouse maintain title bid

Ryan Armitage hit 43 in Featherstone's win against Sandal in Division Two. Picture: Steve Riding.
Ryan Armitage hit 43 in Featherstone's win against Sandal in Division Two. Picture: Steve Riding.

All-rounder Ismail Patel was in outstanding form as Streethouse maintained their Pontefract League Division One title bid by beating Frickley by six wickets on Saturday.

Patel (3-33), Michael Bates (2-20) and Jordan Page (2-31) restricted Frickley to 134-9 which included 40 by Alec Elliott.

Page (38no) and Lee Ogden (35) led the way as Streethouse knocked off the runs in 28.1 overs.

Streethouse are fourth, 10 points adrift of leaders Ackworth who won by 75 runs at Nostell.

Skipper Peter Hepworth hit a vital 71 as Ackworth recovered from a shaky start to post 149.

Chris Wathen (3-19), Craig Walker (2-16) and Jack Hebdon (2-8) sent Nostell’s reply collapsing to 74 all out.

Fairburn are level on points with South Kirkby in second place after snatching a last-ball one-run win against them on Saturday.

Dale Woolsey (6-16) bowled out Fairburn for 129 which includede 46 by Danny Murray.

In reply, Kirkby needed two runs for vicrtory off the final ball but finished agonisingly short on 128-9 when Jack Birkby was stumped by James Clegg off Craig Piggott’s bowling.

Featherstone and West Bretton are level on points at the top of Division Two, with Barnby Dun just one point behind in third spot.

Featherstone’s Dan Robinson (4-25), Ian Tennant (3-28) and Dave Hiorns (3-38) toppled Sandal for 131.

Ryan Armitage andJames Dunn each struck 43 as Featherstone comfortably overhaul the target. West Bretton, who host Featherstone on Saturday, piled up 268-5 at Whitley Bridge, who managed only 139 in reply.

Allerton Bywater enjoyed a successful weekend.

They bagged their first league win on Saturday by beating Knottingley by 72 runs.

Paul Dalby (80) and Michael Wade (65) steered Allerton to 225-6 and Knottingley were dismissed for 157.

Steve Mowbray (67) and Jack Pugh (4-63) were Knottingley’s best performers.

Allerton came out on top again with a 52-run victory when the teams met for the second time in 24 hours in the Dyson-Skidmore Trophy first round the next day.

Big-hitter Rob Sperrin (58no) maintained his impressive start to the season as Glasshoughton retained a four-point lead in Division Three with an eight-wicket win at Yorkshire Main.

Streethouse 2nds were indebted to Richard Hossack (55no) and Damian Bowles (4-26) for a 10-run victory at Hundhill Hall whose defeat was tough on Reece Johnson (55), Steve Simpson (3-28) and Simon Jewitt 3-45.

In Division Four, Stephen Longfield claimed 5-54 for Ackworth 2nds in a 74-run defeat against Newton Hill.

Scott Murray (58no) and Matty Faulkner (5-30) were Thorpe Audlin’s match-winners in a five-wicket victory against Pledwick in Division Five. Featherstone 2nds lost by 165 runs at Fenwick and Fairburn 2nds suffered a 60-run defeat against Thurnscoe 2nds.

In Division Six, Whitley Bridge 2nds and Hundhill Hall 2nds lost to Bransley and Stanley Falcons respectively.

Glasshoughton 2nds defeated Stanley 2nds by 27 runs.

Mike Hegarty hit a sparkling 97 and Noor Sahaq struck a rapid 38 as Glasshoughton posted 195-6.

In reply, Stanley reached 106-2 before Garat Dakin (5-27) worked through the lower order to dismiss them for 168.

On Sunday, Glasshoughton 2nds beat Allerton Bywater 2nds in the Bob Martindale Trophy. Tony Gale (74 not out) and Dakin (49) led Glasshoughton to 209-5.

Allerton’s reply never really got going in the face of good bowling and catching by the home side.

Noor Sahaq snapped up 3-20 as Allerton fell for 103.

Allerton had better luck the previous day when they defeated Knottingley 2nds in a league match.

Tom Greenwood (58) and Jonathan Ding (44) guided Allerton to 202 and Josh Greenwood claimed 5-26 as Knottingley were toppled for 190.

Ferrybridge 2nds were routed for 65 in an 82-run defeat against Brodsworth.

Thorpe Audlin 2nds lost by nine wickets to Pledwick after being skittled for 104.