Rickers puts skids under New Farnley

John Rickers claimed 6-20.
John Rickers claimed 6-20.

JOHN Rickers claimed six wickets as Methley turned round a low scoring contest at New Farnley to stay on the winning path in the Premier Division of the Central Yorkshire League.

Chasing 148 for victory in a game reduced to 37 overs-a-side, the hosts appeared well placed at 61-0 in the 19th over, but after Joe Suggitt had to retire on 33 and fellow opener Matthew Good was caught and bowled by Simon Purdy the match swung decisively in Methley’s favour.

Rickers’ introduction into the attack as second change proved a masterstroke as he combined well with Purdy and last year’s runners-up lost nine wickets for 56 runs to collapse to 117 all out, the last man getting out with exactly 12 balls left in the game.

Rickers finished with 6-20 from 11 overs with Purdy taking two wickets and Hemantha Alles one.

Methley’s batsmen had earlier found conditions difficult as they could only muster 147-9 with Kris Ward (28) top scoring and valuable contributions coming from Chris Smith (23), Hamid Khan (21) and Chris Holliday (20).

Michael Waite and Stephen Preshaw bowled Methley A to a 116-run victory at home to Ossett A in Division One.

Ossett never looked like reaching their 197-run target as they were all out for just 80, all ten wickets falling to Michael Waite (6-39) and Preshaw (4-23).

Methley’s innings of 196-9 from 42.4 overs had earlier included half centuries from Greg Johnson (63) and Matthew Waite (54) plus a handy 32 by Ben Quirk.

Methley B could not make it a third success for the club as they lost by seven wickets to Hopton Mills A in Division Four.

After going in first, Methley struggled to 131-8 from their 48 overs with Kieran Holliday (27) and Neil Clegg (25) top scoring.

Hopton Mills batted slowly in their reply, but lost just three wickets in reaching their target in the 45th over.

Last Saturday’s Central Yorkshire League results were:

Premier Division: *Altofts 283-7 (C Budd 127, A Burton 59, L Curtis 58), Mirfield PC 179 (B Drake 44; M Robinson 4-59); Northowram Fields 156-8, *Hunslet Nelson 158-3; Methley 147-9 (D Busfield 5-53), *New Farnley 117 (J Suggitt 33no; J Rickers 6-20); *Ossett 163, Birstall 164-8; *Wakefield SM 220-9 (R Hercules 77, S Stirling 70; G Rhodes 3-83), Wakefield Thornes 221-2 (N Glynn 98no, M Jordan 47no, R Foster 41); Townville 164-9 (T Walton 51, J Hughes 36; L Patel 5-39), *Wrenthorpe 165-1 (G Fellows 64no, D Paynter 51no, O Whittaker 37).

Division 1: *Carlton 225-8 (P Page 104, J Rudge 60; B Greenwood 4-55), Buttershaw SP 166 (P Carroll 41, J Crossland 33; L Whittlestone 3-3, C Kippax 3-43, J Rudge 3-69); *East Leeds 115 (R Mahaj 33no; A Hussain 6-41), Batley 119-5 (K Talib 50no, T Patel 40); *Liversedge 166-9 (D Winter 31; A Fulton 4-41), East Ardsley 137 (A Pearson 30; S Lane 3-39); *Methley 196-9 (G Johnson 63, Matt Waite 54, B Quirk 32; J Mumford 4-40, G Goodlad 3-51), Ossett 80 (Mick Waite 6-39, S Preshaw 4-23); *Wakefield Thornes 145-9 (P Hinchcliffe 29; C Lloyd 3-25, E Hoyle 3-31), Moorlands 147-4 (A Sumner 40no).

Division 2: Batley 127, Caribbean 130-4; *Birstall 191-9, Adwalton 132-8; Gildersome 240-7, *Buttershaw SP 127; Hopton Mills 191-8, Altofts 119-9; *Scholes 278-2, Netherton 106; *Townville 181-8, Wrenthorpe 128.

Division 3: *East Ardsley 220-5, New Farnley 135; Liversedge 233-9, *Gildersome 157; Hunslet Nelson 244-3, *Mirfield PC 203-5; Scholes 164-9, *Moorlands 170-4; Carlton 181-5, *Northowram 111.

Division 4: *Adwalton 243-9, Westwood Park 164; *Methley 131-8, Hopton Mills 132-3; *Netherton 75, East Leeds 76-1; *Caribbean 65, Oulton 66-5.