Castleford aiming for Wembley glory

editorial image
0
Have your say

CASTLEFORD Academy year seven boys RL team will play in the Steven Mullaney Memorial curtain-raiser to Saturday’s Leeds Rhinos-Warrington Wolves Carnegie Challenge Cup final at Wembley.

Castleford take on Surrey school Howard of Effingham in the final of the Carnegie Champion Schools competition (12.35pm kick-off).

Castleford are no strangers to the final stages of the competition.

Over the last eight years, 36 of their teams have reached a national final at various age levels.

Former students who now play in Stobart Super League include Joe Arundel, Brett Ferres, Greg Eden and Craig Huby.

Howard of Effingham will make history as the first school from the South of England to reach the flagship final.

Castleford Academy’s year seven squad is Callum McLelland, Ty Bryer, Declan Brumby, Callum Wood, Morgan Nash, Jake Sweeting, Louis Wilson, Josh Farr, Kieran Martin, Aiden Bryan, Rhys Bonser, Adam Brough, Brad Darlison, Tommy Wilkes, Reece Fisher, Ethan Howcroft, Jake Hand, Evan Barker, Dominic Child, Kyearan Towler.

Castleford Academy’s year 11 girls RL team have already won their national final which was played in June.

Castleford’s year seven, year nine and year 10 girls teams will play in the national finals at Bradford’s Odsal Stadium today (Thursday).

The year seven team take on St Peters RC High School, Manchester (11.15am). Castleford’s squad is Shelby Bellwood, Eloise Davey, Amber Stockwell, Jess Allen, Keeley Smith, Lucy Jordan, Tilly Churm, Connie Harrison, Saffron Burrows, Georgia Beckitt, Sophie Burrows, Brogan Herbert, Chelsea Morgan, Kathrynn Bagnall, Emily Easton, Courtney Knowles.

Castleford Academy and Settle College will renew their rivalry in the year nine girls final (2.15pm).

Like their year seven counterparts Castleford are aiming to complete a hat trick of cup wins, having already lifted the Wakefield and Yorkshire titles.

Castleford’s squad is Molly Harrison, Caitlin Kelso, Jess Hargreaves, Maisie Thornton, Libby Finnegan, Katie Proud, Amber Tudor, Ellie Lamb, Scarlett Loftus, Kayla Taryn, Georgia Beaman, Lucy Norton, Georgia Hetherington, Mica Mathewman, Millie Simmonds.

Castleford Academy year 10 girls team will be making their third consecutive appearance in the National Final.

They take on Hollingworth Business and Enterprise College (4.25pm).

Castleford’s squad is Amy Tait, Amy Foster, Soda Beckitt, Beth Heaton, Sophie Lund, Hollie Powell, Lizzie Beckett, Beth Smith, Olivia Riding, Brogan Churm, Megan Crowther, Lauren Allen, Frankie Sutton, Millie Fradgley.

In the year eight boys National Final at Odsal today, Featherstone St Wilfrids RC High School play South Leeds Academy (1.10pm).

St Wilfrid’s year eight have become the fifth side from the school to reach a national final in ten years.

The St Wilfrid’s squad is Matthew Burrows, Joe Angell, Archie Coffield, Liam Taylor, Evan Rowley, James Booth, Elliot Jones, Jamie Longstaff, Jack Greensmith, Rhys Matysiak, Ben Kilner, Zach Freer, Will Dagger, Will Kelly, Alex Proctor, Eddie Cole, Eli Vezina, Aaron Slimane, Joe Trigg.