Rangi and Zak earn England call-ups

Zak Hardaker, in action for Leeds Rhinos against Castleford Tigers last Friday as he tries to escape the clutches of Oliver Holmes. Picture: IAN HARBER
Zak Hardaker, in action for Leeds Rhinos against Castleford Tigers last Friday as he tries to escape the clutches of Oliver Holmes. Picture: IAN HARBER

CASTLEFORD Tigers star Rangi Chase has been named in the England elite training squad along with three former Featherstone Lions juniors, Zak Hardaker, Rob Burrow and Tom Briscoe.

It is the first call-up to the senior side for Hardaker, who moved to Leeds Rhinos from Featherstone Rovers last season.

However, there is no room for Tigers forward Brett Ferres, who was in the elite training squad last year.

Castleford surprisingly only have one player in the England Knights squad, which has also been announced this morning, with centre Joe Arundel keeping his place from last year.

Two more former Featherstone Lions players are in the Knights squad with Dale Ferguson and Liam Watts selected, along with ex-Townville Tigers junior Larne Patrick.

England will start their 2012 campaign with two matches against the Exiles in the summer and an international triangular series in the autumn against European counterparts France and Wales.

England Knights will play Ireland in June and will join Ireland, Italy and Scotland in the Alitalia Cup in the autumn.

The full squads are:

2012 England Elite Training Squad

(Professional club and community club in brackets):

Carl Ablett Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Parkside

Ryan Bailey Leeds Rhinos, Milford

Chris Bridge Warrington Wolves, Waterhead

Tom Briscoe Hull FC, Featherstone Lions

Danny Brough Huddersfield Giants, Eastmoor Dragons

Rob Burrow Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions

Garreth Carvell Warrington Wolves, Stanningley

Josh Charnley Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks

Rangi Chase Castleford Tigers, Dannevirke Tigers

Eorl Crabtree Huddersfield Giants, Huddersfield YMCA

Leroy Cudjoe Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers

Ryan Hall Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders

Zak Hardaker Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions

Ian Henderson Catalan Dragons, Terrigal

Gareth Hock Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes

Ben Jones-Bishop Leeds Rhinos, Queens

Jamie Jones-Buchanan Leeds Rhinos, Stanningley

Jonny Lomax St Helens, Orrell St James

Danny McGuire Leeds Rhinos, East Leeds

Michael McIlorum Wigan Warriors, Queens

Adrian Morley Warrington Wolves, Eccles

Lee Mossop Wigan Warriors, Hensingham

Sean O’Loughlin Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks

Jamie Peacock (captain) Leeds Rhinos, Stanningley

James Roby St Helens, Blackbrook

Kevin Sinfield Leeds Rhinos, Waterhead

Sam Tomkins Wigan Warriors. Wigan St Patricks

Kallum Watkins Leeds Rhinos, Latchford Albion

Kris Welham Hull KR, Myton Warriors

Ben Westwood Warrington Wolves, Normanton

Jon Wilkin St Helens, East Hull

Kirk Yeaman Hull FC, Myton Warriors

2012 England Knights Squad

(Professional club and community club in brackets):

Joe Arundel Castleford Tigers, Castleford Panthers

Jodie Broughton Salford City Reds, Queens

Chris Clarkson Leeds Rhinos, East Leeds

Paul Clough St Helens, Blackbrook

Mike Cooper Warrington Wolves, Latchford Albion

Rhys Evans Warrington Wolves, Burtonwood Bulldogs

Liam Farrell Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats

Dale Ferguson Huddersfield Giants, Featherstone Lions

Mark Flanagan St Helens, Saddleworth Rangers

Lee Gaskell St Helens, Blackbrook

Josh Hodgson Hull KR, Hull Dockers

Danny Houghton Hull FC, East Hull

Shaun Lunt Huddersfield Giants, Ellenborough Rangers

Jermaine McGillvary Huddersfield Giants, Deighton Juniors

Richie Myler Warrington Wolves, Halton West Bank

Larne Patrick Huddersfield Giants, Townville Tigers

Stefan Ratchford Warrington Wolves, Wigan St Patricks

Chris Riley Warrington Wolves, Woolston Rovers

Matty Smith Salford City Reds, Blackbrook

Scott Taylor Hull KR, Skirlaugh

Liam Watts Hull KR, Featherstone Lions

Joe Wardle Huddersfield Giants, Ovenden

Gary Wheeler St Helens, Blackbrook Royals

Elliot Whitehead Bradford Bulls, West Bowling