Rovers start season with glut of home matches

ROVERS coach Daryl Powell.
ROVERS coach Daryl Powell.

FEATHERSTONE Rovers kick-off their 2013 Championship campaign with three home games in their first four fixtures.

Daryl Powell’s men, aiming to lift the League Leaders’ Shield for the fourth successive season, host Leigh Centurions at Bigfellas Stadium in their first home match on Sunday, February 3. It is a clash of last season’s top two in the table.

Rovers then visit Dewsbury Rams the following Sunday (6pm kick off) in a match that will be televised on Premier Sports before entertaining Barrow Raiders and Hunslet Hawks on successive Sundays on February 17 and 24.

Championship clubs enter the Challenge Cup at the third round stage on the weekend of April 6-7.

The Northern Rail Cup playoffs begin on May 18-19.

The Northern Rail Cup quarterfinals are on June 15-16, the semi-finals on June 29-30 and the final on July 20-21.

The Championship play-off s begin on September 7-8 and the Grand Final is on the weekend of September 28-29.

Featherstone’s 2013 Championship fixtures are:

FEBRUARY

3 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Leigh Centurions 3pm

10 (Sunday): Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers 6pm Premier Sports

17 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Barrow Raiders 3pm

24 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Hunslet Hawks 3pm

MARCH

3 (Sunday): Whitehaven v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

7 (Thursday): Featherstone Rovers v Keighley Cougars 7.30pm Premier Sports

14 (Thursday): Sheffield Eagles v Featherstone Rovers 7.30pm Premier Sports

24 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Workington Town 3pm

29 (Friday): York City Knights v Featherstone Rovers 1pm

APRIL

1 (Monday): Featherstone Rovers v Swinton Lions 1pm

11 (Thursday): Doncaster v Featherstone Rovers 7.30pm Premier Sports

28 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Halifax 3pm

MAY

5 (Sunday): Batley Bulldogs v Featherstone Rovers 2pm

26 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights 3pm

JUNE

2 (Sunday): Leigh Centurions v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

9 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Doncaster 3pm

23 (Sunday): Barrow Raiders v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

JULY

7 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs 3pm

14 (Sunday): Halifax v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

21 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Sheffield Eagles 3pm

28 (Sunday): Swinton Lions v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

AUGUST

4 (Sunday): Workington Town v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

11 (Sunday): Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams 3pm

18 (Sunday): Keighley Cougars v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

22 (Thursday): Featherstone Rovers v Whitehaven 7.30pm

SEPTEMBER

1 (Sunday): Hunslet Hawks v Featherstone Rovers 3pm