Rovers strike back to beat battling Hunslet

Jack Ormondroyd scored a second-half try in Featherstone's 24-10 win.

Jack Ormondroyd scored a second-half try in Featherstone's 24-10 win.

0
Have your say

Featherstone Rovers scored 18 unanswered second-half points in Sunday’s 24-10 win over Hunslet Hawks in the annual Gareth Swift Memorial Trophy game at Big Fellas Stadium.

National One Hunslet battled excellently and led 10-6 at half-time in former Rovers player Matt Bramald’s first match in charge as their new head coach.

Debutant full-back Danny Craven scored a try as Championship Rovers turned the game round in the second period.

In a scrappy pre-season contest played in heavy conditions, referee Mike Woodhead awarded a total of 20 penalties and sin-binned three players in the first-half.

Rovers took a sixth minute lead when stand-off Kyle Briggs, making his first appearance in his third spell with the club, combined with Ian Hardman to put in Jamie Cording and Briggs kicked the first of his four goals.

Hunslet hit back when a lovely move culminated in former Featherstone centre Mufaro Mvududu sending in lively winger Lee Mapals.

Hawks winger James Duckworth’s delightful 70-yard run then led to Hardman being sin-binned for holding down and the visitors snatched the lead when ex- Rovers hooker George Flanagan went over from close range for a try that Simon Brown converted.

An ugly brawl on the stroke of half-time led to Featherstone centre Michael Channing and Hunslet substitute Nathan Darby being sin-binned.

Substitute Jack Ormondroyd, who was outstanding, gave Rovers a timely boost by storming over for a 42nd minute touchdown.

Craven, signed on a season-long loan from Widnes, then went over from Will Milner’s pass.

Hunslet, who lost Matt Carbutt with a suspected broken jaw, showed plenty of enterprise but could not add to their score.

Rovers clinched victory in the 66th minute when Channing sent Kyran Johnson racing 70 yards for a magnificent try.

Featherstone Rovers: Craven; Johnson, Channing, Hardman, Turner; Briggs, Milner; Griffin, Wildie, Bostock, Cording, Spears, Davies. Subs: Day, Ormondroyd, Roche, Cooper, Blockley, Hill, Tagg.

Hunslet Hawks: Watson; Duckworth, Waterman, Mvududu, Mapals; Brown, Ansell; Haley, Lee, Carbutt, Crane, Normington, Mackay. Subs: Flanagan, Tebb, Bell, Buttery, Darby, Milburn, Williams.

Attendance: 1,045.