What’s on this weekend

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Ian Hardman (pictured), Featherstone’s leading try scorer this season with 15, will be aiming to add to his tally when Rovers host York City Knights in Saturday’s Co-operative Championship match at Bigfellas Stadium.

Castleford Tigers take on Hull Kingston Rovers at Craven Park in Sunday’s Stobart Super League clash.

The full list of local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Sunday

Hull KR v Castleford Tigers (3pm).

Co-operative

Championship

Saturday

Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights (6pm).

Valvoline Academy

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 18s v Warrington Wolves U 18s (2.30pm).

Reserves

Championship

Tonight

Featherstone Rovers U 23s v Sheffield Eagles U 23s (8pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Hull KR U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (2.30pm).

Castleford/Featherstone ARL

Edgar Hanson Invitation Cup

Tonight (Thursday)

Final: Fryston Warriors v Nevison Leap (7.30pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Castleford Lock Lane v Bradford Dudley Hill; Wigan St Judes v Castleford Panthers.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Elland.

Division Three: Kippax Knights v Nottingham Outlaws.

Yorkshire Men’s League Cup

Saturday

Shaw Cross Sharks v Featherstone Lions.

Women’s League

Sunday

Coventry Bears v Featherstone Rovers; Castleford Panthers v Bradford Thunderbirds.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

Sheffield United v Castleford.

Yorkshire League Cup

Sunday

Sheffield United v Castleford.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Castleford 2nds v Hull Zingari 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Altofts v Methley; Townville v Batley.

Division One: Methley A v Moorlands.

Division Two: Buttershaw SP v Townville A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Sicklinghall.

Division Two: Hillam & Monk Fryston v Kippax Welfare.

Division Four: Ledsham A v Great Preston A.

Division Six: Kippax Welfare A v Amaranth A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Old Sharlston; Crofton v Monk Bretton; Fishlake v Fairburn; Rothwell v Frickley Colliery; Stainborough v Featherstone; Streethouse v Nostell.

Division Two: Askern v Hooton Pagnell; Hatfield v Yorkshire Main; South Kirkby v Glasshoughton; Thurnscoe v Sprotbrough; Whitley Bridge v Barnby Dun; Wombwell v Hemsworth.

Division Three: Allerton Bywater v Ackworth 2; Frickley Colliery 2 v Darton; Knottingley v West Bretton; Normanton v Streethouse 2; Sandal v Hensall; Thorne v Sykehouse.

Division Four: Brodsworth v Fishlake 2; Bullcroft v Ferrybridge PS; Monk Bretton 2 v South Kirkby 2; Newton Hill v Hundhill Hall; Peglers v Bentley; Ryhill v Stainborough 2.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Whitley Bridge; Darton v Thorpe Audlin; Featherstone v Notton; Garforth v Crofton; Old Sharlston v Pledwick; Sprotbrough v Thurnscoe.

Division Six: Fairburn v Wakefield Thornes; Hensall v Sandal; Hooton Pagnell v Barnsley; Hundhill Hall v Wombwell; Stanley Falcons v Rothwell; West Bretton v Hatfield.

Division Seven: Ferrybridge C PS v Fenwick; Hemsworth MW v Stanley; Pledwick v Allerton Bywater; Pollington v Askern; Yorkshire Main v Knottingley.

Division Eight: Bentley v Peglers; Nostell v Eggborough PS; Notton v Ryhill & Havercroft; Sykehouse v Brodsworth; Thorpe Audlin v Normanton.

Bob Martindale Trophy

Sunday

Round one: Fenwick v Knottingley Town; Hemsworth MW v Ryhill & Havercroft; Brodsworth Main v Bentley Colliery; Glasshoughton v Normanton St John’s; Ferrybridge C PS v Allerton Bywater; Pledwick v Garforth.

Pontefract & District Evening League

Tuesday

Featherstone v Allerton Bywater; Hundhill Hall v Fairburn; Thorpe Audlin v Hemsworth MW; South Kirkby v Ackworth; Old Sharlston v Nostell; Pledwick v Ryhill; Normanton v Stanley; Streethouse v Newton Hill.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Stanley Falcons v Castleford; Sandal v Streethouse; Netherton v Glasshoughton; South Kirkby v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Carlton Towers.

Sunday

Under 13s: Featherstone Town v Whitley Bridge; Glasshoughton v Castleford; Hirst Courtney v Ledsham; Townville v Stanley Falcons; Conisbrough v Ackworth; Hundhill Hall v South Kirkby.

Monday

Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Thorpe Audlin; Carlton Towers v Hundhill Hall; Glasshoughton v Hensall; Streethouse v Sandal; Castleford v Pledwick; Featherstone v Netherton.

Wednesday

Under 17s Cup, round two: Hundhill Hall v Whitley Bridge; Glasshoughton v South Kirkby.

FOOTBALL

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Oakworth Open Cup final: AFC Fryston v Carleton South Pontefract (at Kellingley Welfare, 10.30am).

Tuesday

Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Castleford Town.