What’s on this weekend

editorial image

THERE’S plenty going on sports-wise in the Pontefract, Castleford, Featherstone and Knottingley area this weekend.

Castleford Tigers welcome back Rangi Chase( pictured) after suspension for Saturday’s Stobarts Super League derby against Wakefield Wildcats at the Magic Weekend in Manchester.

The full list of local sports fixtures this weekend is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League Magic Weekend

Saturday

Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Wildcats (1pm at Etihad Stadium, Manchester).

Co-operative Championship

Sunday

Hunslet Hawks v Featherstone Rovers (3pm).

Reserves Championship

Friday

Featherstone Rovers U 23s v Oldham U 23s (8pm).

Academy Scholarship Under 15s

Saturday

Bradford Bulls v Castleford Tigers (11.30am); Wakefield Wildcats v Featherstone Rovers (10am).

Academy Scholarship Under 16s

Saturday

Bradford Bulls v Castleford Tigers (1.15pm); Wakefield Wildcats v Featherstone Rovers (12pm).

Rugby League Nines - East

Tuesday

Craven Park, Hull: Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Wildcats, Hull FC, Hull KR.

Big Fellas Stadium, Featherstone: Featherstone Rovers, Bradford Bulls, Huddersfield Giants, Leeds Rhinos.

Valvoline Academy

Wednesday

Castleford Tigers U 18s v Wakefield Wildcats U 18s (7.30pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Castleford Panthers v Rochdale Mayfield; Wigan St Judes v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Waterhead.

Yorkshire Men’s League

Saturday

Premier: Fryston Warriors v Bradford Dudley Hill.

Group Two: Featherstone Lions v Heworth.

Women’s League Challenge Cup

Sunday

Castleford Panthers v Whinmoor; Nottingham Outlaws v Featherstone Rovers.

Yorkshire Combination Youth League

Sunday

Under 17s League Cup final: Featherstone Lions v Castleford Panthers.

Under 16s Premier Division: West Hull v Castleford Lock Lane.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Scarborough.

Yorkshire ECB Premier League Cup

Sunday

Round one: Sheffield United v Castleford.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Acomb 2nds v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Carlton v Townville; Methley v New Farnley.

Division One: Oulton v Methley A.

Division Two: Townville A v East Ardsley A.

Jack Hampshire Trophy

Sunday

Round two: Townville v Hunslet Nelson.

Wheatley Cup

Sunday

Round two: Hunslet Nelson A v Townville A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Old Modernians v Great Preston.

Division Two: Kippax Welfare v Leeds Police A.

Division Four: Great Preston A v Thorner Mexborough A; Sherburn Eversley A v Ledsham.

Hare Cup

Sunday

Round two: Kippax Welfare A v Kirk Hammerton A;

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Fairburn v Rothwell; Featherstone v Streethouse; Frickley Colliery v Crofton; Monk Bretton v Fishlake; Nostell v Ackworth; Old Sharlston v Stainborough.

Division Two: Barnby Dun v South Kirkby; Glasshoughton v Thurnscoe; Hemsworth v Askern; Hooton Pagnell v Hatfield; Sprotbrough v Whitley Bridge; Yorkshire Main v Wombwell.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Normanton; Darton v Thorne; Hensall v Allerton Bywater; Streethouse 2 v Sandal; Sykehouse v Knottingley; West Bretton v Frickley Colliery 2.

Division Four: Bentley v Bullcroft; Ferrybridge PS v Ryhill; Fishlake 2 v Monk Bretton 2; Hundhill Hall v Brodsworth; South Kirkby 2 v Newton Hill; Stainborough 2 v Peglers.

Division Five: Crofton v Barnby Dun; Notton v Old Sharlston; Pledwick v Darton; Thorpe Audlin v Featherstone; Thurnscoe v Garforth; Whitley Bridge v Sprotbrough.

Division Six: Barnsley v Hundhill Hall; Hatfield v Hooton Pagnell; Rothwell v Fairburn; Sandal v Stanley Falcons; Wakefield Thornes v Hensall; Wombwell v West Bretton.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Glasshoughton; Askern v Hemsworth MW; Fenwick v Pledwick; Knottingley v Pollington; Stanley v Yorkshire Main.

Division Eight: Brodsworth v Nostell; Garforth v Sykehouse; Normanton v Bentley; Peglers v Notton; Ryhill v Thorpe Audlin.

Pontefract & District Evening League

Tuesday

Fairburn v Allerton Bywater; Featherstone v Hundhill Hall; Ackworth v Hemsworth MW; Thorpe Audlin v South Kirkby; Nostell v Ryhill; Pledwick v Old Sharlston; Newton Hill v Stanley; Normanton v Streethouse.

Beaumont Memorial Trophy

Tuesday

Round one: Castleford v Featherstone; Askern v Knottingley; Townville v Altofts.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Sunday

Under 13s: Castleford v Hirst Courtney; Featherstone Town v Glasshoughton; Whitley Bridge v Ledsham; Pledwick v Townville; Ackworth v Hundhill Hall.

Monday

Under 15s: Hensall v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Glasshoughton; Netherton v Streethouse; Pledwick v Featherstone; Sandal v Castleford.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Whitley Bridge v Thorpe Audlin; Featherstone Town v Netherton; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse v Sandal.