Streethouse openers share 197-run stand

Pontefract League club Streethouse are grateful to Motor City and Keith Perry for sponsoring their kit this season. Streethouse's first-team line-up is (back row, left to right) Callum Honeyman, Jordan Page, Gary Rhodes, Martin Rhodes, Michael Bates, Scott Bland, Steven Honeyman, Gareth Hughes (scorer). Front (left to  right): Jonathan Hughes, Mark Robinson (captain), Paul Langley (wicket keeper), Liam Geddis.
Pontefract League club Streethouse are grateful to Motor City and Keith Perry for sponsoring their kit this season. Streethouse's first-team line-up is (back row, left to right) Callum Honeyman, Jordan Page, Gary Rhodes, Martin Rhodes, Michael Bates, Scott Bland, Steven Honeyman, Gareth Hughes (scorer). Front (left to right): Jonathan Hughes, Mark Robinson (captain), Paul Langley (wicket keeper), Liam Geddis.
0
Have your say

Fairburn, Streethouse and Featherstone are the early pacesetters in Pontefract League Division One.

Defending champions Fairburn took their tally to 19 points from the first two games by beating Monk Bretton by 97 runs.

Craig Piggott (98) and James Clegg (84) guided Fairburn to 300-6 and Monk Bretton’s reply was kept at 203-9.

Lee Ogden (83) and Luke Ogden (50) led Monk Bretton’s scoring.

Fairburn are one point ahead of Streethouse who coasted to a 10-wicket victory against Rothwell.

Mark Bentley (98) and Alex Manson (60) led Rothwell to 193-5 which Streethouse overhauled without loss in 39.4 overs thanks to an unbroken 197-run partnership between Martin Rhodes (100no) and Jonathan Hughes (73no).

Streethouse hope for a bumper crowd at Whinney Lane on Sunday for their Heavy Woollen Cup second round clash against Central Yorkshire League side Townville (1pm start).

Featherstone continued their excellent start to the season with a four-wicket win at Hooton Pagnell.

Dave Hiorns (4-31) and Jamie Robinson (3-46) limited Hooton to 155-8 which included a half century by Charlie Kaye.

Alex Clemo finished unbeaten on 48 as Featherstone knocked off the runs.

All-rounder Kevin Marshall was in top form in Ackworth’s 129-run victory at Stainborough. Marshall (5-25) skittled Stainborough for 71, replying to Ackworth’s 200-8 that featured 65 by Marshall and an unbeaten 45 from Dale Longfield.

Dave Rollin (6-34) and Danny Bowering (48no) were outstanding in South Kirkby’s seven-wicket success against Fishlake.

Promoted Knottingley are still looking for their first win in Division Two after losing narrowly for the second week running.

They recovered from 33-3 to post 154-7 against Sprotbrough last weekend.

Nicky Kirton led the fightback by hammering three sixes and seven fours in an unbeaten 67. He received good support from Eddie Wilson (25).

In reply, Sprotbrough were in trouble when Steve Mowbray (3-50) dismissed their top three batsmen and Craig Larrington bagged 2-25 but they were rescued by a match-winning unbroken ninth wicket stand between Mike Threapleton (24no) and Dave Carr (13no).

Whitley Bridge suffered a batting collapse in a 66-run defeat at Wombwell who were bowled out for 136 by Matthew Daniel (4-29).

In reply, Whitley slumped from 29-0 to 48-9 before eventually falling for 70.

Allerton Bywater maintained their 100 per cent record in Division Three by beating Glasshoughton by 130 runs.

Usman Bashir (4-11), Richard Lamb (3-23) and Akeel Ali (2-3) routed Glasshoughton for 58 after Jacob Wright (84) had steered Allerton to 188-9.

Allerton are level on points at the top with Normanton who won by nine wickets at Brodsworth.

Ferrybridge Power Station made it two wins from two games in Division Four by defeating Peglers by six wickets.

Jack Hart (5-34) limited Peglers to 156-8 which Ferrybridge comfortably overhauled thanks to Warren Hayes (77) and Richard Wood (23no).

Chris Dillerstone struck an unbeaten century for Fairburn seconds in a 128-run win over Featherstone seconds in Division Five.

Dillerstone (103no) hammered 13 boundaries and skipper Andy Clegg struck four sixes and eight fours in a rapid 77 off 45 balls as Fairburn piled up 256-5.

Robbie Bancroft (4-36) restricted Featherstone’s reply to 128-8. Kieran Earnshaw (56no) and Jason Picken (37) were their top scorers.

It took newly-promoted Fairburn’s points tally to 19 from their first two games.

In Division Seven, Stuart Camm was in superb form for Knottingley seconds against Stanley seconds.

Batting first, Knottingley posted 209-8 thanks to Richard Hayes (47no), Aidan Ellison (48no) and Camm (26).

In reply, Stanley were skittled for 35, with Camm grabbing a hat trick in a return of 6-10 off 7.4 overs. Stuart Ellison chipped in with three wickets.

Glasshoughton seconds lost by 20 runs to their Brodsworth counterparts.

Chasing 182-4, Glasshoughton looked in control when Mick Hegarty hit a sparkling 64 to lead them to 102-1 but they were sent reeling to 162 all out.

Peter Cockroft (2-34) and Elliott Spears (2-26) were Glasshoughton’s best bowlers.

David Shaw’s 5-42 was in vain for Ferrybridge seconds in an 87-run defeat against Pollington. Ferrybridge managed only 137, replying to 224-7.

Last Saturday’s results were:

Division 1: *Fairburn 300-6 (C Piggott 98, J Clegg 84), Monk Bretton 203-9 (Lee Ogden 83, Luke Ogden 50); *Hooton Pagnell 155-8 (C Kaye 55; D Hiorns 4-31, J Robinson 3-46), Featherstone 157-6 (A Clemo 48no; C Kaye 3-31); Fishlake 74 (D Rollin 6-34), *South Kirkby 78-3 (D Bowering 48no); Ackworth 200-8 (K Marshall 65, D Longfield 45no), *Stainborough 71 (K Marshall 5-25); Rothwell 193-5 (M Bentley 98, A Manson 60), *Streethouse 197-0 (M Rhodes 100no, J Hughes 73no).

Division 2: *Askern 168-6 (A O’Grady 61, D Longley 36; M Nurse 4-39), Barnby Dun 170-4 (S Walker 52no, K Dinnage 51no); *Hemsworth 185-7 (L Perks 68no, P Crapper 39), Hatfield 163-5 (C Stothard 42no); *Knottingley 154-7 (N Kirton 67no, E Wilson 25; A Whaley 3-24), Sprotbrough 158-8 (N Boxall 28, M Threapleton 24no; S Mowbray 3-50); Nostell 125 (J Rowett 50; D Ravenscroft 4-34, M Harvey 4-24), *Thurnscoe 40 (L Hurst 5-9); *Wombwell 136 (K Linney 48, R Thornton 37; M Daniel 4-29), Whitley Bridge 70 (M Tonks 6-9); *Sandal 189-6 (D Riley 111no), Crofton 154 (C Scattergood 56; K Hewitt 4-57, S Fairbrass 4-65).

Division 3: *Allerton 188-9 (J Wright 84), Glasshoughton 58 (U Bashir 4-11, R Lamb 3-23); *Brodsworth 120 (D Merryweather 53; D Robson 6-36), Normanton 125-1 (L Stuckey 61no); West Bretton 165 (D Crossland 50; D Briggs 5-31), *Yorkshire Main 45 (C Degnan 7-6).

Division 4: Bentley 180-7, *Ackworth 181-2; Peglers 156-7 (S Dinnage 66, R Adamson 27, D Williamson 25; J Hart 5-34), *Ferrybridge 158-4 (W Hayes 77, R Wood 23no); *Sykehouse 135, Garforth 136-9; South Kirkby 160-7, *Monk Bretton 161-6.

Division 5: Fairburn 256-5 (C Dillerstone 103no, A Clegg 77, R Weaver 25; S Hardaker 2-52), *Featherstone 110-8 (K Earnshaw 56no, J Picken 37; R Bancroft 4-36); Newton Hill 194, *Fishlake 118-7; Thurnscoe 216-6, *Notton 136; Old Sharlston 202, *Rothwell 126; Stainborough 91, *Sprotbrough 95-3; Thorpe Audlin 180-5, *Barnby Dun 94.

Division 6: Wombwell 158-8, *Barnsley 79; Darton 74, *Crofton 78-4; *Fenwick 178-4, Sandal 179-3; Stanley 105, *Hatfield 106-1; Allerton 79, *Wakefield Thornes 81-1.

Division 7: Pollington 224 (M Punton 71, P Freeman 64no, J Punton 39; D Shaw 5-42), Ferrybridge 137 (R Metcalfe 19); Brodsworth 182-4, *Glasshoughton 162 (M Hegarty 64); Hemsworth 129, *Hensall 61; Knottingley 209-7, *Stanley 35 (S Camm 6-10 inc hat-trick); *Thorpe Audlin 165-8, Pledwick 58; Hooton Pagnell 207-9, *West Bretton 110.

Division 8: *Garforth 125, Eggborough 129-5; *Normanton 178-6, Rossington 159; Sykehouse 143-5, *Nostell 82-8; *Peglers 86, Notton 87-1.