Streethouse skipper targets good run in Village Trophy

editorial image
0
Have your say

DEFENDING champions Streethouse made an impressive start in Pontefract and District Cricket League Division One.

Streethouse, who have added Methley batsman Steve Bourne to last season’s title-winning side, comfortably beat Fishlake on the opening day.

Jonathan Hughes (4-42) and Ismail Patel (3-25) toppled Fishlake for 123.

Hughes (74no) and skipper Richard Vigars (25) led the way as Streethouse knocked off the runs.

Vigars (pictured) hopes Streethouse can repeat their 2009 National Village Trophy run when they reached the final at Lord’s.

He said: “We are very keen to have a good run in the Village Trophy and we have more players eligible to play for us in the competition this year.

“The league campaign is also very important to us and we are determined to retain the championship,” he said.

Streethouse host Yorkshire League Barnsley in a re-arranged Heavy Woollen Cup first round tie on Sunday.

Last year’s Division One runners-up Ackworth lost by eight wickets at Fairburn. Chris O’Grady (35) gave Ackworth a solid start before Fairburn spinner Paul Clark came on in the 10th over and got the vital wicket of former Leicestershire player Peter Hepworth, the league’s top batsman last season.

Clark finished with figures of 6-9 in a 14-over spell that included 10 maidens as Ackworth were toppled for 83, despite a defiant 21 by last man Craig Walker.

In reply, James Clegg struck two sixes and seven fours in an excellent 42 off 38 balls as Fairburn coasted to victory.

Ryan Kelsall (64no) and Dale McMullan (3-27) led Old Sharlston to six-wicket win against Frickley Colliery.

Featherstone won by 37 runs against Monk Bretton who were bowled out for 99, replying to 136.

Nostell looked handily placed when Tim Oram (4-18) and Lee Hurst (3-17) restricted Rothwell to 112.

However, Nostell’s batsmen fared much worse as Simon Old bagged 6-3 in a devastating 10-over spell to rout them for 45.

In Division Two, Hemsworth were given a fright before they beat Whitley Bridge.

Whitley opener James Pearson hit two sixes and three fours in a fine 42 but he lacked support as they were sent collapsing from 48-1 to 130 all out by James Gorton (4-11) and Simon Kemp (3-44).

Hemsworth looked set to easily overhaul ther target when openers Phil Crapper (74) and Richard Locke (39) shared a century stand.

But panic set in for Hemsworth when both openers were dismissed on 117. The visitors slumped to 127-8 after losing eight wickets for just 10 runs to the bowling of Matthew Daniel (4-25) and Matthew Draper (3-19) but they eventually scraped a two-wicket win.

Hooton Pagnell crushed Barnby Dun who were skittled for 45 by Charlie Kaye (4-8), Steve Hardaker (4-16) and Matthew Harrison

In Division Three, Allerton Bywater won by runs at Fryston Colliery A.

Jack Bridges (28) and Tom Greenwood (26) led Allerton to 143 and Andy Kunkel bagged four wickets as Frickley were bowled out for 114 in reply.

Ackworth A narrowly lost to Thorne Colliery. Liam Webber (4-40) bowled out Thorne for 111 but Ackworth managed only 95 in reply, despite Dean Clubley’s 27.

Promoted Knottingley slipped to a two-wicket defeat against Sandal.

Gary Dak claimed 5-23 as Knottingley fell for 154 which included 36 by Eddie Wilson who hit three sixes.

Keiron Dransfield’s unbeaten 56 enabled Sandal to overhaul the target. Craig Larrington (3-23) was Knottingley’s best bowler.

Hundhill Hall beat Rothwell A by 41 runs in Division Six.

Allerton Bywater A made a fine start in Division Two by crushing Stanley.

Kris Thickett (4-7) and Usdman Bashir (3-21) routed Stanley for 3-21. New signing Paul Dalby finished unbeaten on 27 as Allerton easily knocked off the runs.

Promoted Ferrybridge Power Station A collected maximum points against Pollington.

Ferrybridge were all out fort 98 after failing to build on the good start provided by openers Steve Walters (30) and Paul Hart (16).

But the modest total proved enough because Andy Adams (6-19), Dave Shaw (2-17) and Jim Metcalfe (2-24) skittled Pollington for 74 in reply.

Glasshoughton A made a losing start against Yorkshire Main A.

Batting first, Yorkshire Main posted 170, with James Marshall hitting 60 and Ben Jackson 48 not out.

Glasshoughton’s Garett Dakin had figures of 4-27 and Peter Cockroft took 3-40. Dakin (41) led the Castlefdord side’s reply which finished well short when they were all out for 118.

Last Saturday’s results were:

Division 1: Ackworth 83 (C O’Grady 35; P Clark 6-9), *Fairburn 86-2 (J Clegg 42); *Rothwell 112 (E McDonald 29; T Oram 4-18, L Hurst 3-17), Nostell 45 (S Old 6-3); Fishlake 123 (P Butterworth 27; J Hughes 4-42, I Patel 3-25), *Streethouse 124-2 (J Hughes 74no); Frickley Colliery 117 (L Singh 44; D McMullan 3-27), *Old Sharlston 118-4 (R Kelsall 64no); Featherstone 136, Monk Bretton 99.

Division 2: *Whitley Bridge 130 (J Pearson 42, J Gorton 4-11, S Kemp 3-44), Hemsworth 133-8 (P Crapper 74, M Daniel 4-25); Askern 119 (M Threapleton 4-23), *Sprotbrough 120-8 (D Longley 4-32); *Hatfield Town 183-9 (N Page 83no), South Kirkby 135-8 (P Wright 4-36); *Hooton Pagnell 140-9 (M Hudson 36; B Smith 4-33), Barnby Dun 48 (C Kaye 4-8, S Hardaker 4-16).

Division 3: Thorne Colliery 111, Ackworth 95; *Knottingley 154, Sandal 155-8; Allerton Bywater 143, Frickley 114.

Division 4: *Bentley 62, Brodsworth Main 65-2; Monk Bretton 186, Ryhill 93-8.

Division 5: *Barnby Dun 129, Old Sharlston 91; Notton 43, *Crofton 44-4.

Division 6: Hundhill Hall 216-6, Rothwell 175; Hatfield 122, *Sandal 123-5; *Wakefield Thornes 80, Wombwell Main 83-4.

Division 7: Stanley 56, *Allerton Bywater 60-3; *Ferrybridge PS 98, Pollington 74; Yorkshire Main 170, Glasshoughton 118; *Hemsworth 108, Fenwick 109-7.

Division 8: *Bentley 58, *Brodsworth 49; Eggborough PS 68, *Peglers 72-1.