What’s on this weekend

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Featherstone skipper Stuart Dickens (pictured) and his Rovers teammates will be aiming to bounce back from a 60-12 drubbing against Halifax when they visit Batley Bulldogs for Sunday’s Co-operative Championship match.

The full list of local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Co-Operative

Championship

Sunday

Batley Bulldogs v Featherstone Rovers (2pm).

Valvoline Academy

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 18s v Wigan Warriors U 18s (2.30pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Hull FC U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (2.30pm).

Academy Scholarship

Wednesday

Under 15s: Huddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers (6pm).

Under 16s: Huddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers (7.45pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Conference Challenge Cup, round one: Castleford Panthers v Widnes West Bank.

Division Three: Kippax Knights v Huddersfield Underbank Rangers.

Yorkshire Men’s League

Saturday

Cutsyke Raiders v Dewsbury Moor; Siddal v Fryston Warriors.

Selby District RL Finals

Saturday

P and S Engineering Cup Final: Northallerton v Wetherby Bulldogs (at Bigfellas Stadium, Featherstone, 1pm).

Andy Wells Cup Final: Brotherton Bulldogs v Selby Warriors (at Bigfellas Stadium, Featherstone, 3pm)

Women’s League

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v Leigh East; Hunslet Hawks v Castleford Panthers.

Yorkshire Under 17s

Top Four play-offs

Sunday

Premier Division semi-finals: Featherstone Lions v Skirlaugh Bulls.

Yorkshire Under 16s

Top Four play-offs

Sunday

Division Two semi-finals: Skirlaugh v Methley Royals.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

Premier Division: West Hull v Castleford Lock Lane.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Rotherham Town.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Huby v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Carlton v Methley; Wakefield Thornes v Townville.

Division One: Methley A v East Leeds.

Division Two: Townville A v Gildersome.

Heavy Woollen Cup

Sunday

Round one: Townville v Kirkheaton; Methley v Morley.

Crowther Cup

Sunday

Round one: Kirkheaton A v Townville A; Morley A v Methley A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Wetherby v Great Preston.

Division Two: Garforth PC v Kippax Welfare.

Division Four: Great Preston A v Bilton in Ainsty A.

Division Six: Kippax Welfare A v Sicklinghall A.

Fred Fleetwood Cup

Sunday

Round One: Great Preston v Saxton; Headingley v Kippax Welfare; Wetherby v Ledsham.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Streethouse; Featherstone v Old Sharlston; Fishlake v Crofton; Frickley Colliery v Fairburn; Monk Bretton v Rothwell; Nostell v Stainborough.

Division Two: Askern Welfare v Wombwell; Barnby Dun v Sprotbrough; Glasshoughton v Whitley Bridge; Hemsworth MW v Hatfield; Thurnscoe v South Kirkby; Yorkshire Main v Hooton Pagnell.

Division Three: Allerton Bywater v Sandal; Darton v Knottingley; Hensall v Normanton; Streethouse 2 v Ackworth 2; Thorne v Frickley Colliery 2; West Bretton v Sykehouse.

Division Four: Brodsworth v Newton Hill; Ferrybridge PS v Bentley; Hundhill Hall v Monk Bretton 2; Peglers v Ryhill; South Kirkby 2 v Fishlake 2; Stainborough 2 v Bullcroft Main.

Division Five: Crofton v Thurnscoe; Notton v Darton; Old Sharlston v Featherstone; Sprotbrough v Barnby Dun; Thorpe Audlin v Pledwick; Whitley Bridge v Garforth.

Division Six: Fairburn v Stanley Falcons; Hatfield Town v Hundhill Hall; Hooton Pagnell v West Bretton; Rothwell v Hensall; Sandal v Wakefield Thornes; Wombwell v Barnsley.

Division Seven: Fenwick v Glasshoughton; Knottingley v Hemsworth MW; Pledwick v Ferrybridge PS; Pollington v Yorkshire Main; Stanley Falcons v Askern Welfare.

Division Eight: Bentley v Thorpe Audlin; Eggborough PS v Brodsworth; Garforth v Nostell; Normanton v Notton; Ryhill v Peglers.

Dyson-Skidmore Trophy

Sunday

Round one: Whitley Bridge v Rothwell; Fairburn v Ackworth; Frickley Colliery v Nostell St Oswald; Fishlake v Featherstone Town; Yorkshire Main v Askern Welfare; Monk Bretton v Hatfield Town; Thurnscoe v Crofton; Barnby Dun v Streethouse.

Farmery Trophy

Sunday

Round one: Hensall v Fishlake 2; Bentley Colliery v South Kirkby 2; Ackworth 2 v Bullcroft Main; Thorne Colliery v Brodsworth Main; Normanton St John’s v Ferrybridge C PS; Streethouse 2 v Darton; Ryhill & Havercroft v Newton Hill; Allerton Bywater v Monk Bretton 2.

Dyson-Skidmore Trophy

Sunday

Round one: Darton v Hensall; Garforth v Wombwell Main; Hatfield Town v Hundhill Hall; Stanley Falcons v Whitley Bridge; Featherstone Town v Rothwell; Barnsley v Crofton; Old Sharlston v Wakefield Thornes; Notton v Barnby Dun.

Pontefract & District Evening League

Tuesday

Allerton Bywater v Hundhill Hall; Fairburn v Featherstone; Ackworth v Thorpe Audlin; Hemsworth MW v South Kirkby; Nostell v Pledwick; Ryhill v Old Sharlston; Newton Hill v Normanton; Stanley v Streethouse.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Castleford v Netherton; Glasshoughton v Pledwick; Streethouse v Stanley Falcons; Conisbrough v Hundhill Hall; Whitley Bridge v Thorpe Audlin.

Sunday

Under 13s Cup, round one: Ledsham v Ackworth; Townville v Featherstone Town; Castleford v Rothwell; Brodsworth v Hundhill Hall; Whitley Bridge v Sandal.

Monday

Under 15s Cup, round one: Netherton v Glasshoughton; Sprotbrough v Streethouse; Featherstone v Conisbrough; Brodsworth v Hundhill Hall.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Fishlake v Whitley Bridge; Glasshoughton v Streethouse; Hundhill Hall v Featherstone.

FOOTBALL

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division Two: Howden Clough v Great Preston; Ossett Common Rovers v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL; Woodhouse Hill WMC v Featherstone Colliery.

Wednesday

Division Two: Hartshead v Featherstone Colliery.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Divisional Cup, semi-final: Ferrybridge Progressive v Upton Wrangbrook.

First Divisional Cup final: Ladybalk v Ferrybridge C (at Fryston MW, 10.30am).

Wednesday

Division One: FC Pontefract v Ladybalk.