What’s on this weekend

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this week.

Featherstone Rovers coach Daryl Powell (pictured) is aiming to win another trophy when his side lock horns with Pia in Sunday’s Anglo French Challenge match at Bigfellas Stadium (3pm). The winners will be crowned 2012 European Club champions.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Monday

Bradford Bulls v Castleford Tigers (8pm).

Anglo French Challenge

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v Pia (3pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Bradford Bulls U 20s (2pm).

Rugby League Nines – East

Tuesday

Probiz Coliseum, Castleford: Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield Giants, Wakefield Wildcats, Hull KR (7.30pm).

Headingley Carnegie: Featherstone Rovers, Bradford Bulls, Hull FC, Leeds Rhinos.

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Millom v Castleford Panthers; Oldham St Annes v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Overnden

Division Three: Warrington Wizards v Kippax Knights.

Yorkshire Men’s League

Saturday

Group Five: Stanley Rangers v Knottingley Rockware.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

York v Castleford.

Monday

Castleford v Hull.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Castleford 2nds v Huntington.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Townville v Methley.

Division One: Methley A v Wakefield SM.

Division Two: Ossett A v Townville A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Kirk Deighton.

Division Two: Church Fenton v Kippax Welfare.

Division Four: Old Modernians A v Great Preston A; Sherburn Ledsham v Walton A

Division Six: Kippax Welfare A v Wighill Park.

Fred Fleetwood Cup

Sunday

Round two: Garforth PC v Great Preston; Ledsham v Shadwell.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Rothwell; Crofton v Featherstone; Nostell v Frickley Colliery; Old Sharlston v Monk Bretton; Stainborough v Fishlake; Streethouse v Fairburn.

Division Two: Askern v Whitley Bridge; Hatfield v Thurnscoe; Hemsworth v Barnby Dun; Hooton Pagnell v Glasshoughton; South Kirkby v Yorkshire Main; Wombwell v Sprotbrough.

Division Three: Darton v Streethouse 2; Frickley 2 v Ackworth 2; Knottingley v Allerton Bywater; Sandal v West Bretton; Sykehouse v Hensall; Thorne v Normanton.

Division Four: Brodsworth v Bullcroft; Fishlake 2 v Stainborough 2; Hundhill Hall v Ferrybridge PS; Monk Bretton 2 v Peglers; Newton Hill v Bentley; Ryhill v South Kirkby 2.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Pledwick ; Featherstone v Crofton; Garforth v Old Sharlston; Sprotbrough v Darton; Thurnscoe v Notton; Whitley Bridge v Thorpe Audlin.

Division Six: Fairburn v Hundhill Hall; Hensall v Hooton Pagnell; Rothwell v Wombwell; Stanley Falcons v Barnsley; Wakefield Thornes v Hatfield; West Bretton v Sandal.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Knottingley; Fenwick v Stanley; Ferrybridge PS v Askern; Glasshoughton v Pollington; Pledwick v Hemsworth MW.

Division Eight: Bentley v Nostell; Normanton v Eggborough PS; Notton v Sykehouse; Peglers v Garforth; Thorpe Audlin v Brodsworth.

Pontefract & District Evening League

Tuesday

Fairburn v Ackworth; Allerton Bywater v Hemsworth MW;; Featherstone v Thorpe Audlin; Hundhill Hall v South Kirkby; Nostell v Newton Hill; Ryhill v Stanley; Pledwick v Normanton; Old Sharlston v Streethouse.

Beaumont Memorial Trophy

Tuesday

Round two: Hooten Pagnell v Fairburn.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Castleford v Glasshoughton; Streethouse v Pledwick; Whitley Bridge v Hundill Hall.

Sunday

Under 13s: Castleford v Ledsham; Featherstone Town v Hirst Courtney; Whitley Bridge v Glasshoughton; Rothwell v Townville; Hundhill Hall v Brodsworth; South Kirkby v Ackworth.

Tuesday

Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Hensall; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse v Netherton; Featherstone v Pledwick; Castleford v Sandal.

Wednesday

Under 17s: South Kirkby v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Streethouse; Netherton v Glasshoughton; Sandal v Featherstone Town.