Cue Club F pot title for fourth year on spin

Pontefract Cue Club F (left to right) Jamie Carter, Craig Coulson, Grant Chapman and Pete Raby won Castleford and District Snooker League's Section A title for the fourth successive year. Missing from the photograph is Scott Bull.
Pontefract Cue Club F (left to right) Jamie Carter, Craig Coulson, Grant Chapman and Pete Raby won Castleford and District Snooker League's Section A title for the fourth successive year. Missing from the photograph is Scott Bull.

Pontefract Cue Club F have won Castleford and District Snooker League’s Section A championship for a fourth successive season.

Cue Club F’s team of Scott Bull, Jamie Carter, Craig Coulson, Grant Chapman and Pete Raby made certain of top spot by beating Garforth WMC B 8-2.

They finished six points clear of runners up Ladybalk A who who won 8-2 at Elmet A.

Garforth CC A finished top of Section B despite losing 6-4 at Rockware C in their final match.

Pontefract Cue Club A pipped Green Bowling A for the second place on points difference after they finished level on points.

Garforth Country Club B lifted the Section C title.

They finished just two points ahead of Kippax Central A.

Section D champions Pontefract Cue Club G finished 16 points clear of runners up Swillington Welfare D.

Thes Champions of Champions quarterfinal ties and play-off matches will be played this evening. The ties are:

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Pontefract Cue Club F v Swillington Welfare D, Pontefract Cue Club G v Ladybalk A, Garforth Country Club B v Pontefract Cue Club A and Gaforth Country Club A v Kippax Central A.

PLAY-OFFS - Section A: Ponte Cue Club E v Ponte Cue Club H; Methley Ex Serv A v Smawthorne D; Section B: Green Bowling A v Garforth WMC D; St Joseph’s A v Featherstone B. Section C: Swillington Welf B v Swillington Welf A; Ponte Cue Club D v Methley Ex Serv B. Section D: Prince of Wales C v Garforth WMC A; YMCA v Kippax Ex Serv A. ;

RESULTS - Section A: Elmet A 2, Ladybalk A 8; Garforth WMC C 8, Ponte Cue E 2; Kipppax Central B 2, Smawthorne C 8; Ponte Bowling A 8, Swillington Welf C 2; Ponte Cue Club F 8, Garforth WMC B 2; Ponte Cue Club H 8, Smawthorne D 2; Smawthortne A 6, Methley Ex-Serv A 4.

Section B: Edward B 8, Ponte Cue Club B 2; Featherstone B 2, Ponte Cue Club A 8; Green Bowling A 6, Garforth WMC D 4; Ponte Cue Club C 10, Ponte Cue Club I 0; Rockware C 6, Gaforth CC A 4.

Section C: Garforth CC B 8, Rockware A 2; Knottingley Cons B 0, Swillington Welf B 10; Methley Ex-Serv B 10, St Joseph’s B 0; Ponte Cue Club D 2, Carleton A 8; Prince of Wales B 2, Green Bowling B 8; Smawthorne B 8, Ponte Cons B 2; Swillington Welf A 6, Knottingley Cons A 4.

Section D: Garforth WMC A 4, Ponte Bowling B 6; Great Preston B 8, Kippax Ex Serv A 2; Kippax Ex Serv B 4, Kellingley Club A 6; Ponte Cue Club G 4, Progressive A 6; Ponte Social B 2, YMCA A 8; Swillington Welf D 8, Prince of Wales A 2.

FINAL POSITIONS - Section A (all played 28 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 20, points 165; Ladybalk A 17-159; Ponte Cue Club E 18-158; Methley Ex-Serv A 17-154; Smawthorne D 15-152; Ponte Cue Club H 13-147; Elmet A 14-144; Smawthorne A 15-140; Smawthorne C 13-138; Garforth WMC B 10-132; Swillington Welf C 13-131; Swillington Social A 12-126; Kippax Central B 11-126; Ponte Bowling A 9-114; Garforth WMC C 10-114.

Section B (all played 26 matches): Garforth CC A 16-152; Ponte Cue Club A 16-148; Green Bowling A 16-148; St Joseph’s A 15-146; Featherstone B 15-144; Garforth WMC D 13-140; Ponte Cue Club I 14-132; Ponte Cue Club C 13-132; Townville B 14-132; Townville A 13-128; Edward B 12-122; Ponte Cue Club B 12-116; Featherestone A 6-102; Rockware C 5-78.

Section C (all played 28 matches): Garforth CC B 19-168; Kippax Central A 21-166; Ponte Cue Club D 17-160; Swillington Welf B 16-154; Swillington Welf A 13-153; Methley Ex Serv B 14-149; Carleton A 15-148; Smawthorne B 12-134; Knottingley Cons B 12-134; St Joseph’s B 14-130; Rockware A 12-124; Green Bowling B 14-124; Pontefract Cons B 11-120; Knottingley Conservatives A 10-118; Prince of Wales B 9-110.

Section D (all played 26 matches): Pontefract Cue Club G 22-176; Swillington Welfare D 16-160; Prince of Wales Working Mens Club C 15-148; YMCA A 15-146; Kippax Ex Service Club A 15-138; Garforth Working Mens Club A 14-136; Prince of Wales Working Mens Club A 14-134; Pontefract Cons A 15-132; Progressive A 10-124; Pontefract Bowling B 12-122; Kippax Ex-Serv B 11-118; Pontefract Social B 10-114; Great Preston B 9-94; Kellingley Club A 4-78.