Wakefield Council election candidates
Fifteen Labour and six Conservative seats are up for election this year when voters go to the ballot box on May 22.
Wakefield Council is currently made up of 52 Labour and 11 Conservative councillors.
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
Anne Arundel, UKIP
Allan William Garbutt, Labour
Don L Marshsall, Conservative
Airedale and Ferry Fryston
Mellisa Omer, Conservative
William Proctor, UKIP
Kathryn Scott, Labour
Altofts and Whitwood
Tracie Corbett, UKIP
Anthony David Hill, Conservative
Jacquie Speight, Labour
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
Denise Margaret Jeffery, Labour
Dawn Lumb, UKIP
Eamonn Malachy Mullins, Conservative
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
Steve Ashton, UKIP
Allan Couch, Conservative
Albert Manifield: Labour
Jonathan William Thomas Pile, Lib Dems
Featherstone
Dick Taylor, Labour
Rodney Lorraine Williams, Conservative
Hemsworth
Penny Ashton, UKIP
Philip Maxwell Davies, Conservative
Sandra Pickin, Labour
Horbury and South Ossett
Mark Andrew Goodair, Lib Dems
Janet Holmes, Labour
Margaret Holwell, Conservative
Graham William Jesty, UKIP
John Vasey, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Knottingley
Harry Ellis, Labour
Rebecca Louise Norris, Conservative
Normanton
Elaine Blezard, Labour
Richard Martin Wakefield, Conservative
Ossett
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSimon Mark Barraclough, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ian Bunney, Conservative
Nick Farmer, UKIP
Gwen Page, Labour
David Stewart Smith, Lib Dems
Pontefract North
Daniel Krstan Dearden, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Nathan Garbutt, UKIP
Amy Swift, Conservative
Clive Tennant, Labour
Pontefract South
George Ayre, Labour
John Gill, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Terence Edward Uttley, UKIP
Geof Walsh, Conservative
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
Wilf Benson, Independent
Laurie Harrison, Labour
Chris I’Anson, Conservative
Stanley and Outwood East
Dave Byrom, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Margaret Dodd, Lib Dems
Jacqui Williams, Labour
Diane Wilson, Conservative
Wakefield East
Steve Gilks, UKIP
Michael Griffiths, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Haroon Khan, Conservative
Olivia Maria Rowley, Labour
Wakefield North
Tracey Jane Austin, Labour
Sophie Bracewell, Conservative
Adrian O’Malley, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tony Sargeant, Lib Dems
Keith Frank Wells, UKIP
Wakefield Rural
Kevin Edward Barker, Labour
Finbarr Cronin, Lib Dems
Miriam Hawkins, Green
Samuel Lynch, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Madalena Mestre, Conservative
Wakefield South
Nadeem Ahmed, Conservative
David Cameron Currie, Lib Dems
Alan T Hazelhurst, UKIP
Javed Iqbal, Labour
John Sibbald, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Wakefield West
Brian Else, Green Party
Susan Mary Morgan, Lib Dems
Kully Sanghera, Conservative
Kevin Swift, Labour
Neil Taylor, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
David Arthur, Lib Dems
David Alan Dews, UKIP
Annemarie Glover, Conservative
Dayna O’Brien, Labour