Wakefield local elections 2021: All the results from all the wards in full

The results of last week's local elections have seen 10 new councillors elected in Wakefield.

Tuesday, 11th May 2021, 10:44 am
The count was held at Thornes Park on Friday.

Labour has retained control of the local authority, albeit with a reduced majority.

It now has 43 of the 63 council seats, with the Conservatives now holding 17 after they made six gains last week.

The Liberal Democrats' second consecutive victory in Knottingley has doubled their numbers from one to two.

Masks were compulsory for candidates and agents on the counting floor.

A full list of the results, who was elected and how many voters each party got across all areas, is below.

Airedale and Ferry Fryston (two councillors elected) - LABOUR HOLD AND GAIN

Jackie Ferguson - Labour - 1,190

Les Shaw - Labour - 1,116

The turnout topped 30 per cent, a small increase on the last two local elections in Wakefield.

Richard Evans - Conservative - 567

Neil Kennedy - Independent - 522

Eamonn Mullins - Conservative - 480

Ian Kennedy - Independent - 367

Akef Akbar was elected as a Conservative councillor for Wakefield East in a shock result.

John Ingham - Green Party - 144

Daniel Russell - Green Party - 120

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Raymond Massey - Conservative - 1,483

Labour now holds 43 seats, to the Conservatives' 17.

Stan Bates - Labour - 1,427

Christopher Dawson - Yorkshire Party - 447

Christopher Howden - Liberal Democrats - 281

Jody Gabriel - Green Party - 271

Gwen Marshall - Independent - 144

Altofts and Whitwood - LABOUR HOLD

Annemarie Glover won Wrenthorpe and Outwood West for the Conservatives.

Josie Farrar - Labour - 1,896

Anthony Hill - Conservative - 1,522

Brenden Beckett - Green Party - 283

John Thomas - Reform UK - 209

Zane Carpenter - Worker's Party of Britain - 80

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton - LABOUR HOLD

Richard Forster - Labour - 2,092

Joanne Smart - Conservative - 731

Paul Phelps - Yorkshire Party - 389

Alan Horne - Green Party - 140

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Paul Stockhill - Conservative - 1,985

Faith Heptinstall - Labour - 1,906

Cynthia Dickinson - Green Party - 474

Featherstone - LABOUR HOLD

Maureen Tennant-King - Labour - 2,104

Ayrton Pointon - Conservative - 802

James Craven - Yorkshire Party - 292

Ruth Love - Green Party - 169

Nigel Ebbs - Liberal Democrats - 101

Hemsworth - LABOUR HOLD

Pauline Kitching - Labour - 1,314

Jim Kenyon - Independent - 647

David Pointon - Conservative - 586

Lyn Morton - Green Party - 347

Waj Ali - Reform UK - 100

Horbury and South Ossett - LABOUR HOLD

Darren Byford - Labour - 2,231

Jonathan Allum - Conservatives - 2,070

Mark Goodair - Liberal Democrats - 174

Richard Norris - Green Party - 159

Knottingley - LABOUR HOLD

Adele Hayes - Liberal Democrats - 1,624

Kerron Cross - Labour - 867

Hilary Plumbley - Conservative - 415

Garry Newby - 91

Normanton - LABOUR HOLD

Julie Medford - Labour - 1,785

Keith Hudson - Conservative - 1,069

Cliff Parsons - Alliance for Democracy and Freedom Wakefield - 246

Gillian Dewey-Nager - Green Party - 214

Susan Hayes - Liberal Democrats - 92

Marcus Whalley-Reid - Workers' Party of Britain - 43

Ossett - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Tony Homewood - Conservative - 2,395

Lynn Masterman - Labour - 1,729

Stephen Scott - Green Party - 220

Malcolm Pollack - Liberal Democrats - 111

Pontefract North - LABOUR HOLD

Lorna Malkin - Labour - 1,653

Christopher Hyomes - Conservative - 1,120

Ryan Kett - Yorkshire Party - 628

Emma Tingle - Green Party - 183

Pontefract South - CONSERVATIVE GAIN

Tony Hames - Conservative - 1,842

Melanie Jones - Labour - 1,712

Trevor Peasant - Yorkshire Party - 390

Katherine Dodd - Green Party - 178

South Elmsall and South Kirkby - LABOUR HOLD

Michelle Collins - Labour - 2,002

Chad Thomas - Conservative - 822

Sarah Mansfield - Yorkshire Party - 312

Stefan Ludewig - Green Party - 155

Stanley and Outwood East - Labour HOLD

Matthew Morley - Labour - 2,323

Stephanie Fishwick - Conservatives - 1,599

Brent Hawksley - Yorkshire Party - 316

Richard Copeland - Green Party - 204

Margaret Dodd - Liberal Democrats - 101

Wakefield East - Conservative GAIN

Akef Akbar - Conservatives - 1,741

Helen Antcliff - Labour - 1,693

Janet Mackintosh - Green Party - 252

Mick Griffiths - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition - 118

Wakefield North - Labour HOLD

Elizabeth Rhodes - Labour - 1,707

Naeem Formuli - Conservatives - 1,203

Lewis Elliott - Green Party - 320

Andy Mack - Yorkshire Party - 263

Keith Wells - UKIP - 85

Rebecca Murphy - Independent - 65

Wakefield Rural - Conservative HOLD

Cynthia Binns - Conservatives - 2,939

Paul Wood - Labour - 1,499

Charlotte Myles - Green Party - 560

Wakefield West - Labour HOLD

Hilary Mitchell - Labour - 1,682

Laura Weldon - Conseratives - 1,382

Karen Sadler - Green Party - 257

Josie Thornton - For Britain Movement - 101

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West - Conservative GAIN from Labour

Annemarie Glover - Conservatives - 1,925

Martyn Johnson - Labour - 1,745

Richard Bentley - Yorkshire Party - 339

Oliver Thompson - Green Party - 282

David Dews - UKIP - 135

Local Democracy Reporting Service