Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

Fryston Warriors captain Gareth Handford is aiming to lead his team to victory in the BARLA National Cup final on Saturday.
Fryston Warriors captain Gareth Handford is aiming to lead his team to victory in the BARLA National Cup final on Saturday.

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

On Saturday, Fryston Warriors will be aiming to become the first local team to lift the BARLA National Cup for 26 years when they take on Sharlston Rovers in the final at Fylde RUFC.

On Sunday, Castleford Tigers host Harlequins in a Super League fixture and Featherstone Rovers visit Co-operative Championship rivals Dewsbury Rams.


Engage Super League


Castleford Tigers v Harlequins (3.30pm).

Co-operative Championship


Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers (3pm).

Reserves U 23 Championship


Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams (7.30pm).

Valvoline Academy


Crusaders U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (4.30pm); Harlequins U 18s Castleford Tigers U 18s (3.45pm).

Scholarship U 16s


Crusaders v Featherstone Rovers (2.30pm); Harlequins v Castleford Tigers (2.15pm).

Scholarship U 15s


Harlequins v Castleford Tigers (1pm); Crusaders v Featherstone Rovers (1pm).

Valvoline Cup


Castleford Tigers U 20s v Harlequins U 20s (12.30pm).

BARLA National Cup


Final: Fryston Warriors v Sharlston Rovers (at Fylde RUFC).

Summer National Conference


Nottingham Outlaws v Featherstone Lions; Valley Cougars v Kippax Knights.

Summer Yorkshire Conference

Premier (East)


Scarborough Pirates v Knottingley Rockware; Cutsyke Raiders v York Lokomotive.

CMS Yorkshire League


Division Three Top Four final: Castleford Panthers v Stanley Rangers (at Normanton, 7pm).

Pennine League


Division One: Ackworth Jaguars v Birkenshaw.

Selby Cup


Final: Brotherton Bulldogs v Selby Warriors (at Eversley Park, Sherburn, 3pm).


ECB Yorkshire Premier League


Appleby Frodingham v Castleford.


Castleford v York.

Solly Sports ECB Yorkshire

Premier League T20


Qualifying round: Castleford v Yorkshire Academy (10am); Barnsley v Harrogate (1pm); winners to meet in final at 4pm (at Savile Park, Castleford).

York Senior League


Division Five: Castleford 2nds v Rowntrees.

Central Yorkshire League


Premier Division: Methley v Wrenthorpe; Townville v Northowram Fields.

Division One: East Ardsley v Methley A.

Division Two: Buttershaw SP A v Townville A.

Division Four: Adwalton A v Methley B.

Jack Hampshire Trophy


Round two: Townville v Wakefield Thornes; Methley v Altofts.

Wheatley Cup


Round two: Birstall A v Methley A; Methley B v Hunslet Nelson A; Wakefield Thornes A v Townville A .

Wetherby League


Division One: Great Preston v Church Fenton.

Division Two: Kippax v Kirk Hammerton.

Division Four: Bilton A v Ledsham; Green Hammerton v Great Preston A.

Division Five: Wighill Park v Kippax A.

Hare Cup


Round two: Old Modernians A v Great Preston A.

Pontefract & District League


Division One: Fairburn v Fishlake; Featherstone Town v Streethouse; Frickley Colliery v Crofton; Nostell St Oswald v Hooton Pagnell; Old Sharlston v Ackworth; Upper Haugh v Rothwell.

Division Two: Askern Welfare v Hatfield Town; Darton v South Kirkby; Glasshoughton v Whitley Bridge; Sprotbrough v Hemsworth MW; Stainborough v Monk Bretton; Wombwell Main v Barnby Dun.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Thurnscoe Institute; Allerton Bywater v Sykehouse; Hensall v Normanton St John’s; Sandal v Frickley Colliery 2; Thorne Colliery v Yorkshire Main; West Bretton v Brodsworth Main.

Division Four: Fishlake 2 v Bentley Colliery; Hundhill Hall v Ryhill & Havercroft; Monk Bretton 2 v Stainborough 2; Newton Hill v Upper Haugh 2; South Kirkby 2 v Bullcroft Main; Streethouse 2 v Knottingley Town.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Garforth; Crofton v Peglers; Ferrybridge C v Featherstone Town; Notton v Sprotbrough; Pledwick v Darton; Whitley Bridge v Old Sharlston.

Division Six: Hatfield Town v Sandal; Hooton Pagnell v West Bretton; Rothwell v Wombwell Main; Stanley Falcons v Hensall; Thorpe Audlin v Barnsley; Thurnscoe Institute v Hundhill Hall.

Division Seven: Brodsworth Main v Wakefield Thornes; Hemsworth MW v Fairburn; Knottingley Town v Allerton Bywater; NormantonSt John’s v Glasshoughton; Pollington v Askern Welfare; Yorkshire Main v Pledwick.

Division Eight: Bentley Colliery v Notton; Fenwick v Eggborough PS; Peglers v Thorpe Audlin; Ryhill & Havercroft v Stanley Falcons; Sykehouse v Ferrybridge C.

Pontefract & District Junior League


Under 11s: Castleford v Sandal; Glasshoughton v Pledwick; Townville v Thorpe Audlin; Whitley Bridge v Streethouse.


Under 13s: Featherstone Town v Conisbrough; Glasshoughton v Pollington; Hundhill Hall v Whitley Bridge; Ledsham v Townville; Sandal v Streethouse.


Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Sprotbrough; Featherstone Town v Netherton; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall; Thorpe Audlin v Streethouse.


Under 17s: Featherstone Town v Sprotbrough; Hundhill Hall v Whitley Bridge; Thorpe Audlin v Glasshoughton.