Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Australian prop Grant Millington (pictured) is set to make his Castleford Tigers debut in tomorrow’s (Friday) home Super League clash against Leeds Rhinos.

Former Hull, Dewsbury, Halifax and Castleford prop Dominic Maloney will make his first-team debut for Featherstone Rovers in Sunday’s Northern Rail Cup game against Batley Bulldogs at Bigfellas Stadium (3pm).

This weekend’s local sports fixtures are:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Friday

Castleford Tigers v Leeds Rhinos (8pm).

Northern Rail Cup

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs (3pm).

Valvoline Cup

Friday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Leeds Rhinos U 20s (5pm).

Pennine League

Saturday

Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy, quarter-finals: Methley Royals v Littleborough.

Championship Division: Keighley v Ackworth Jaguars.

Division One: Allerton Bywater v Dodworth.

Division Six: Sherburn Bears v King Cross Park A.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Unison Division One: Castleford Panthers A v Castleford Lock Lane A; Upton v Brotherton; Fryston v Doncaster Toll Bar; Bentley Good Companions v Nevison Leap.

Unison Division Two: Kellingley Welfare v Kinsley Raiders; Chequerfield Rangers v Eastmoor Dragons.

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

League Cup, semi-finals: Featherstone Lions v Skirlaugh Bulls; West Hull v Castleford Panthers.

Division Two: Kippax v Hull Isberg; New Earswick v Knottingley.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

League Cup, semi-finals: Castleford Lock Lane v West Hull.

Division One: Stanningley v Featherstone Lions.

Division Two: Methley Royals v Skirlaugh Juniors; Sheffield Hillsborough v Castleford Panthers.

Three: Newsome Panthers v Smawthorne Panthers.

FOOTBALL

Baris NCE League

Saturday

Division One: Teversal v Glasshoughton Welfare.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Kellingley Welfare v Aberford Albion; Wyke Wanderers v Kippax.

Division Two: Garforth Rangers v Featherstone Colliery; Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Hunslet Club; Great Preston v Howden Clough.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Stanley United Res.

Selby District League

Saturday

Andrews Cup, round one: Chequerfield United v Kippax Athletic.

Andrews Cup, round two: Kellingley Welfare Res v Garforth Rangers; Moorends v Pontefract SSC.

Division One: Fairburn United v Garforth Crusaders.

Division Two: Eggborough Eagles v Swillington Saints; Pollington v Carleton South Pontefract; South Milford v Cas Celtics.

Castleford & District

Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Brotherton & Byram Park v Featherstone Hotel; Ferrybridge Progressive v Carleton South Pontefract; Fryston AFC v Castleford Town; Great Preston v North Featherstone; Pontefract Amateurs v Upton Wrangbrook; Queens Head v Real Carleton .

Division One: Allerton Bywater v Healdfield; Ferrybridge C v FC Pontefract; Fox v AFC Cutsyke; Golden Lion v Chequerfield; Jolly Miller v Pontefract & Castleford United; Ladybalk FC v George V; Whitwood Metrostars v Airedale Athletic.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire One: Driffield v Castleford; Keighley v Pontefract; Knottingley v Huddersfield YMCA.

Club matches: Castleford Cougars v West Park Leeds; Wath on Dearne 3rds v Castleford 3rds; Pontefract 2nds v Keighley 2nds; Pontefract Pumas v Keighley 3rds.