Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers will aim to end a six-match losing run when they host Super League rivals Hull FC at Probiz Colisuem on Sunday (3.30pm).

Featherstone Rovers skipper Stuart Dickens (pictured) is set to return in Sunday’s home Challenge Cup tie against amateurs Hunslet Old Boys (2pm) after completing a two-match suspension.

The full list of sports local fixtures this weekend is:


Stobart Super League


Castleford Tigers v Hull (3.30pm).

Carnegie Challenge Cup


Third round: Featherstone Rovers v Hunslet Old Boys (2pm).

Valvoline Cup


Castleford Tigers U 20s v Hull U 20s (12.30pm).

National Conference League


Division One: Stanley Rangers v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Shaw Cross Sharks.

Pennine League


Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy (semi-final): Wyke v Methley Royals.

Championship Division: Westgate Wolves v Ackworth Jaguars.

Division Six: Cowling Harlequins v Sherburn Bears.

CMS Yorkshire League


Unison Division One: Nevison Leap v Bentley Good Companions; Batley Boys v Castleford Panthers.

Unison Division Two: Whitkirk Bulldogs v Kellingley Welfare.

Women’s League


Premier Division: Featherstone Rovers v Coventry Bears; Bradford Thunderbirds v Castleford Panthers.

Yorkshire Under 17s League


Premier Division: Featherstone Lions v Castleford Pantheers.

Division Two: Knottingley v Scarborough Pirates; Kippax v Hull Dockers.

Yorkshire Under 16s League


Premier Division: King Cross Park v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Methley Royals v Sheffield Hillsborough.

Three: Crigglestone Raiders v Smawthorne Panthers.


Baris NCE League


Division One: Pontefract Collieries v Rossington Main; Dinnington Town v Glasshoughton Welfare.

West Yorkshire League


Division One: Baildon Trinity Athletic v Kellingley Welfare; Kippax v Rothwell Athletic.

Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Hunslet Club; Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Garforth Rangers.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Field Res.

Castleford and District

Challenge Cup


Final: Featherstone Colliery v Pontefract Sports & Social (at Glasshoughton Welfare, 7pm).

Selby District League


Andrews Cup (semi-finals): Pontefract Town v Garforth Rangers; Chequerfield United v Pontefract SSC.

James Sly Trophy: Garforth Crusaders v Kippax United; Fairburn United v Kellingley Welfare Res.

Division Two: Cas Celtics v Eggborough Eagles; Great Preston v Kellington; Hensall Athletic v Swillington Saints Res; Sherburn WR v Pollington.

Castleford & District

Sunday League


Premier Division: Brotherton & Byram Park v Fryston; Carleton South Pontefract v Real Carleton; Castleford Town v Queens Head; North Featherstonev v Ferrybridge Progressive; Upton Wrangbrook v Great Preston.

Division One: AFC Cutsyke v Golden Lion; AFC Pontefract v Airedale Athletic; Chequerfield AFC v Whitwood Metrostars; Ferrybridge C v Allerton Bywater; Fox v Jolly Miller; Healdfield v Ladybalk; Pontefract & Castleford United v George V.



Yorkshire One: Castleford v Bridlington; Heath v Pontefract; Knottingley v North Ribblesdale.

Club matches: Wath-on-Dearne 2nds v Castleford Cougars; Harrogate Pythons 2nds v Castleford 3rds; Yarnbury 2nds v Pontefract 2nds; Doncaster Phoenix 2nds v Pontefract Pumas.