Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers visit Warrington Wolves in Sunday’s Stobart Super League match and former Great Britain winger Gareth Raynor (pictured) makes his Featherstone Rovers return in Sunday’s Co-operative Championship game against Swinton Lions at Leigh Sports Village.

Weather permitting, the local cricket season starts on Saturday. Local clubs are also involved in the Heavy Woollen Cup first round on Sunday.


Stobart Super League


Warrington Wolves v Castleford Tigers (3pm).

Co-operative Championship


Swinton Lions v Featherstone Rovers (at Leigh Sports Village, 2pm).

Reserves Championship

Tonight (Friday)

Featherstone Rovers U 23s v Keighley Cougars U 23s (8pm).

Valvoline Academy


Castleford Tigers U 18s v Warrington Wolves U 18s (2.30pm); London Broncos U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (4.15pm).

Valvoline Cup


Warrington Wolves U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (2.30pm).

Academy Scholarship


London Broncos U 15s v Featherstone Rovers U 15s (1.30pm); London Broncos U 16s v Featherstone Rovers U 16s (2.55pm).

National Conference League


Division One: Castleford Lock Lane v Rochdale Mayfield; Milford Marlins v Castleford Panthers.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Dewsbury Celtic.

Division Three: Kippax Knights v Bristol Sonics.

Yorkshire Men’s League


Cutsyke Raiders v Skirlaugh Bulls; Fryston Warriors v West Hull Lions.

Pennine League


Division Three: Underbank Rangers v Methley Royals.

Division Six: Sherburn Bears v Wyke A.

CMS Yorkshire League


Fred Marshall Senior Cup, semi-final: Upton v Nevison Leap.

Unison Division One: Castleford Panthers A v Brotherton.

Unison Division Two: Chequerfield Rangers v Whitkirk Bulldogs.

Women’s League Premier Division


Premier Division: Castleford Panthers v Featherstone Rovers.

Yorkshire Under 17s League


Premier Division: Castleford Panthers v Wibsey Juniors.


Yorkshire ECB Premier League


Castleford v Driffield Town.

York & District Senior League


Division Four: Stillington v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League


Premier Division: Methley v Northowram Fields; Townville v Hunslet Nelson.

Division One: Scholes v Methley A.

Division Two: Caribbean v Townville A.

Heavy Woollen Cup


First round: Townville v Kirkheaton, Methley v Morley, Streethouse v Barnsley.

Crowther Cup


First round: Kirkheaton v Townville, Barnsley v Streethouse.

Wetherby League


Division One: Great Preston v St Chads Broomfield.

Division Two: Kippax Welfare v Old Leodiensians.

Division Four: Headingley v Great Preston A; Ledsham v Barwick-in-Elmet A

Division Six: Green Hammerton A v Kippax Welfare A.

Pontefract & District League


Division One: Fairburn v Ackworth; Featherstone Town v Monk Bretton; Old Sharlston v Frickley Colliery; Rothwell v Nostell; Stainborough v Crofton; Streethouse v Fishlake.

Division Two: Hatfield v South Kirkby; Hooton Pagnell v Barnby Dun; Sprotbrough v Askern; Whitley Bridge v Hemsworth; Wombwell Main v Thurnscoe; Yorkshire Main v Glasshoughton.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Thorne; Frickley Colliery 2 v Allerton Bywater; Knottingley v Sandal; Normanton v Darton; Sykehouse v Streethouse 2; West Bretton v Hensall.

Division Four: Bentley v Brodsworth; Bullcroft v Hundhill Hall; Fishlake 2 v Ferrybridge PS; Monk Bretton 2 v Ryhill; Newton Hill v Peglers; South Kirkby 2 v Stainborough 2.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Old Sharlston; Crofton v Notton; Darton v Whitley Bridge; Garforth v Featherstone; Pledwick v Sprotbrough; Thurnscoe v Thorpe Audlin.

Division Six: Barnsley v Fairburn; Hensall v West Bretton; Hundhill Hall v Rothwell; Sandal v Hatfield;

Stanley Falcons v Hooton Pagnell; Wakefield Thornes v Wombwell Main.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Stanley; Askern v Pledwick; Ferrybridge PS v Pollington; Glasshoughton v Yorkshire Main; Hemsworth MW v Fenwick.

Division Eight: Brodsworth v Bentley; Nostell v Normanton; Peglers v Eggborough PS; Ryhill v Garforth; Thorpe Audlin v Sykehouse.


Baris NCE League


Division One: Handsworth v Glasshoughton Welfare (7.45pm).


Division One: Worksop Parramore v Pontefract Collieries.


Division One: Glasshoughton Welfare v Grimsby Borough.

West Yorkshire League


Division One: Kellingley Welfare v Ilkley Town; Kippax v Wyke Wanderers.

Division Two: Great Preston v Yorkshire Amateur; Shelley v Featherstone Colliery.


Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Rothwell Town; Yorkshire Amateur v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Selby District League


Challenge Cup final: Pontefract SSC v Garforth Rangers (at Sherburn White Rose).

James Sly Trophy: Kippax Athletic v Pontefract Town; Garforth Crusaders v Kellingley Welfare Res.

Division Two: Swillington Saints Res v Cas Celtics.

Castleford & District Sunday League


Oakworth Open Cup, semi-finals: Castleford Town v Fryston AFC: Queens Head v Carleton South Pontefract.

Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Featherstone Hotel.

Division One: Ferrybridge C v Airedale Athletic; Ferrybridge C; Golden Lion v Fox; Ladybalk FC v AFC Cutsyke.


Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Castleford Town; Great Preston v Carleton South Pontefract.

Division One: AFC Cutsyke v FC Pontefract; Airedale Athletic v Pontefract & Castleford United.



Yorkshire Division One: Huddersfield YMCA v Castleford; Knottingley v Keighley; Pontefract v Bridlington.

Club matches: Doncaster Phoenix v Castleford Cougars; Castleford 3rds v Wath-on-Dearne 3rds.