Leaders Hundhill Hall slip up

Hensall beat Division Three leaders Hundhill Hall on Saturday.
Hensall beat Division Three leaders Hundhill Hall on Saturday.

Hundhill Hall’s lead in Division Three was cut to one point when they were beaten by Hensall.

Simon Leach (54) top-scored in Hundhill’s total of 183 which Hensall overhauled after Richard Nicholson (67) helped them recover from 11-2.

Streethouse lost by 33 runs to uns to Notton who piled up 255-8, with Duan Kapp hammering 132.

Streethouse’s reply of 222-8 included an unbeaten 36 by Joe McGlynn and 34 apiece from Jonathan Nickerson and David Crowther.

Joe Angell (47no), Jonathonn Ding (36) and Scott Taylor (4-28) shone in Ferrybridge Power Station’s seven-wicket win at Newton Hill in Division Four.

James Faulkner (4-12 and 26no) and Scott Murray (5-32) gave Thorpe Audlin the edge against Monk Bretton.

Featherstone and Glasshoughton reached the Heywood-Williams Trophy semi-finals.

Garry Mapplebeck hit 46 and bagged 4-8 from 4.3 overs as Glasshoughton defeated Normanton by 43 runs.

Opener Richard Askham’s sparkling 109 off 113 balls which included two sixes and 19 fourts was the feature of Featherstone’s 67 run against Fishlake. Askham also snapped up 3-8 while Tom Widdowson claimed 4-21 from seven overs.

Last weekend’s league and cup results:

Division 1: *Nostell 147-7 (L Steele 40), Ackworth 150-3 (J Seddon 45, C Fisher 43); *Monk Bretton 179-8 (J Green 60, P Howell 48; R Firth 4-41), Askern 77 (C Dixon 5-35, P Howell 5-31); Fishlake 211 (C Metcalfe 70; A Williamson 4-52), *Fairburn 214-3 (C Piggott 127no); West Bretton 137 (C Degnan 34; Dean Woolsey 4-25), South Kirkby 138-3 (J Rimmington 55, S Secker 54no); Frickley 238-8, Streethouse 233-9..

Division 2: Glasshoughton 107 (P Decent 5-30, C Dykes 3-19), *Barnby Dun 112-5 (B Salter 30); Hemsworth 227-6 (K Locke 99, P Crapper 47), *Allerton Bywater 104 (M Tokir 59; K Locke 4-42, B Briggs 3-22); *Brook-Walton 242-4 (R Vigars 70no, A Dyke 62, R Lethbridge 44), Knottingley 195-8 (M Stones 57; K Watson 3-26, A Mumford 3-62); *Hatfield 162, Sandal 166-4; *Featherstone 113 (C Robinson 48; S Bamforth 5-37, J McLee 3-33), Stainborough 114-2 (A Beck 46, J Abson 33no); *Crofton 152 (R Cooper 79; A Harrison 34; J Andrews 6-42), Rothwell 154-4 (S Booth 84, T Gardiner 31).

Division 3: *Kilnhurst 303-9, Bentley 152-9; Hundhill Hall 183 (S Leach 54; L Waterworth 4-41), *Hensall 185-6 (R Nicholson 67); Notton 255-8 (D Kapp 132, J Habe 55), *Streethouse 222-8 (J McGlynn 36no, D Crowther 34, J Nickerson 34); *Thurnscoe 116 (D Guest 61; M Draper 5-9, M Daniel 4-37), Whitley Bridge 117-3 (T Howard 43no, L Longstaff 35); Yorkshire Main 65, *Darton 71-0.

Division 4: Crigglestone 222, *Ackworth 183-9; Fenwick 60, *Bullcroft Main 62-4; *Newton Hill 157 (R Harris 34; S Taylor 4-28), Ferrybridge PS 159-3 (J Angell 47no, J Ding 36); Garforth 192-7, *South Kirkby 193-7; Monk Bretton 94 (S Murray 5-32, J Faulkner 4-12), *Thorpe Audlin 96-8 (J Faulkner 26no; A Taylor 5-45); Ryhill 138, *Sykehouse 54.

Division 5: Fairburn 190 (K Atkinson 57, L Dobson 55), *Stainborough 191-7 (D Webster 102; K Atkinson 3-29, D Weaver 3-51); Featherstone 36 (L Radley 6-27), *Stanley 40-3; *Fishlake 149, Frickley 150-5; *Old Sharlston 79, Hatfield 80-1; Rothwell 27, *Pollington 30-3; Thurnscoe 142, *Pledwick 146-4.

Division 6: Barnby Dun 148, *Eggborough 151-6; Barnsley 140, *Sandal 141-7; *Hemsworth 143, Darton 147-6; West Bretton 299-6 (A Cundy 109, Darren Crossland 77), *Whitley Bridge 118; *Hundhill Hall 74 (B Westhead 29), Wakefield Thornes 75-4 (L Webb 41no).

Division 7: *Askern 84, Pledwick 86-9; *Bentley 120, Hooton Pagnell 123-5; *Ferrybridge 167 (A Adams 54; K Akbar 3-18, T Smith 3-22), Stanley Falcon 104 (K Akbar 33; A Khan 4-29); Thorpe Audlin 63 (T Dove 4-25, D Green 3-20), Knottingley 64-4; Allerton Bywater 103 (D Danks 35; L Potts 5-26), Ryhill 104-5 (M Howie 51no).

Division 8: Newton Hill 98 (*A Cooke 40no), *Crigglestone 100-4 (OD Hayes 30no); *Garforth 203-8 (S Jennnings 63no, M Sugden 57; P Calvert 3-39), Hensall 159 (S Robinson 48, T Wilkinson 32; S Fearnley 4-37); *Normanton 162, Sykehouse 163-6; *Notton 239-7, Rossington 70; *Pegler 155, Kilnhurst 156-5

Dyson-Skidmore Trophy (quarterfinals): Brook-Walton 184-9 (M Robinson 79, R Vigars 36; L Hyde 3-35), Ackworth 183 (J Seddon 98; K Watson 5-22); Hemsworth 124 (R Gemmell 4-24), West Bretton 127-3 (J Winwood 38); *South Kirkby 141 (J Rimmington 67; J Abdy 4-23, G Abdy 3-15) v Fairburn (match abandoned, rain.

Heywood-Williams Trophy (quarterfinals): *Featherstone 192-8 (R Askham 109; P Wood 3-39), Fishlake 125 (D Moores 42; T Widdowson 4-21, R Askham 3-8); Glasshoughton 147-7 (G Mapplebeck 46; T Rusling 4-21), Normanton 104 (R Kwill 46; G Mapplebeck 4-8, G Dakin 3-18).