Andy and Mark top pair

Andy Webb and Mark Brain are pairs champions.
Andy Webb and Mark Brain are pairs champions.

Four Glasshoughton Bowling Club teammates took to the green at Smirthwaite to see who would be crowned cancer pairs champions.

Andy Webb and partner Mark Brain played the equally formidable pair of Rob Lloyd and Stuart Thompson.

Rob and Stuart took the first point but Andy and Mark hit back to take the next six and forged into a 10-8 lead which they increased to 19-8 before Rob and Stuart got hold off the jack.

With Stuart taking the lead they managed to pull back to 14-19 before Andy and Mark clinched victory.

In the semi-finals Andy and Mark beat Savile Park’s Peter Whipp and Karen Portman 21-8 while Rob and Stuart overcame Smirthwaite’s second division home bowlers Gary Powis and Brian Daniels 21-10.

RESULTS - Quarterfinals: E.Parker/N.Eustace 19 21 P.Whipp/K.Portman, A.Webb/M.Brain 21 4 R.Dunwell/A.France, R.Lloyd/S.Thompson 21 7 J.Swales/M.Sherman, G.Powis/B.Daniels 21 13 R.Roberts/J.Kerry. Semifinals:P.Whipp/K.Portman 8 21 A.Webb/M.Brain, R.Lloyd/S.Thompson 21 10 G.Powis/B.Daniels. Final: A.Webb/M.Brain 21 14 R.Lloyd/S.Thompson

Glasshoughton bowler Brian Clarke won Castleford Veterans Bowling Association’s individual merit competition at Ferrybridge Bowling Club on Thursday.

The Freda and Dean Hartley sponsored competition was played over two days and attracteds 30 entrants.

Brian beat Pontefracts Eric Greenhough 21-6 in the final.

After the initial two ends when Eric took the lead, Brian never looked in any doubt of winning the title. He produced some good lead bowls which Eric found difficult to beat.

RESULTS - Quarterfinals: J Sharp 16, E Greenhough 21; D White 13, I Lewis 21; DRundle 10, B Clarke 21; D Dobson 17, J Lynch 21.

Semi-finals: E Greenhough 21, I Lewis 19; B Clarke 21, J Lynch 15. Final: B Clarke 21, E Greenhough 6.

Valley Gardens (16) and Hawhill Park (scratch) meet at Featherstone and Queens Park (scratch) and Glasshoughton A (scratch) lock horns at Allerton in Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Hospice Cup next Monday evening (6.30pm start).

Hospice Plate matches will be played the same evening (6.30 start).

The ties are Fryston (16) v Hawhill B (16) at Valley Gardens and Savile Park (scratch) v Ferrybridge (scratch) at Townville.

Castleford Veterans were beaten 32-24 by Wakefield in Friday’s inter district derby match.

Results of the home and away legs (Castleford players named first):

Home leg: R Green 21, E Wilkinson 14; R Robbins 21, M Bridges 13; R Gore 21, M Grainger 4; R Willett 20, M Whittaker 21; P Linley 21, G Blythe 9; B Clarke 21, A Walker 17; S Bridges 18, J Stokes 21; I lewis 21, J Micklethwaite 18.

Away leg: P Holleran 8, M Cooney 21; J Lynch 18, M Shaw 21; E Greenhough 5, M Wood 21; A Box 7, J Smart 21; G Robinson 18, B Lee 21; B Mercer 10, C Johnson 21; E Parker 21, E Pearson 18; M Sherman 12, R Gidman 21.

Latest positions in the Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association are:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 9, won 9, points 1407; Smirthwaite A 9-7-1344; Pontefract A 9-6-1307; Queens Park A 9-5-1279; Castleford Town B 9-5-1241; Hawhill Park A 9-4-1179; Allerton Bywater A 9-4-1174; Pontefract B 9-3-1157; Ferrybridge A 9-3-1150; Savile Park 9-3-1147; Fryston A 9-2- 146; Glasshoughton B 9-2-1097.

Division 2: Valley Gardens A 8-7-1243; Townville 8-7-1233; Ferrybridge B 8-4-1041; Smirthwaite B 7-4-990; Featherstone A 7-4-975; Allerton Bywater B 7-4-961; Hawhill Park B 8-1-926; Queens Park B 7-3-908; Pontefract C 7-3-903; Valley Gardens B 7-0-714.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Queens Park A 10-9-779; Glasshoughton 9-8-717; Featherstone 10-5-685; Townville 10-6-683; Allerton Bywater 9-4-661; Valley Ridge 9-6-654; Queens Park B 9-6-646; Valley Gardens 9-4-613; Kippax 10-3-612; Methley 9- 3-570; Ferrybridge 10-1-509; Hawhill Park 10-0-420.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Fryston 7-3-954; Pontefract A 6-6-897; Savile Park 6-3-851; Valley Gardens 7-0-819; Townville 6-2-805; Glasshoughton A 5-5-800; Allerton Bywater A 6-4-800; Ferrybridge 6-0-734; Castleford Town B 5-2-686.

Division 2: Pontefract B 7-5-986; Hawhill 6-3-745; Smirthwaite 5-2-699; Queens Park 5-2-683; Featherstone 5-2-627.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell B C A 8-7-929; Smirthwaite A 8-6-902; Garforth Rec A 9-3-873; Cas Town A 8-4-870; Garforth CC A 8-4-836; Colton A 8-4-836; Glasshoughton A 8-4-834; Kippax A 9-3-821; Pontefract A 8-4-816; Queens Park A 8-3-814; Valley Ridge A 8-3-728.

Section A: Allerton 8-7-879; Townville 8-5-856; Ferrybridge A 8-6-852; Hawhill Park A 8-4-848; Pontefract B 8-5-842; Savile Park A 8-4-830; Sherburn A 8-3-827; Glasshoughton B 8-3-794; Methley A 8-2-763; Colton B 8-1-695.

Section B: Swillington A 8-7-938; 02. Cas Town B 8-6-877; Rothwell BC B 8-5-869; Valley Gardens A 8-4-829; Rothwell Park B 8-5-816; Woodlesford A 8-5-793; Rothwell Park A 8-6-788; Smirthwaite B 8-0-714; Aberford 8-1-692; Swillington B 8-1-680.

Section C: Garforth CC B 8-4-803; Garforth Rec B 7-6-794; Queens Park B 7-4-765; Featherstone 7-5-763; Ferrybridge B 7-5-691; Valley Ridge B 7-3-681; Hawhill Park B 7-2-673; Sherburn B 7-2-671; Valley Gardens B 7-1-650.

LADIES LEAGUE

Division 1: Ossett Flying Horse 7-7-862; Pontefract 7-3-668; Garforth Rec 7-3-644; Wakefield 7-2-572; Methley 6-2-487.