Great Preston are handed hammering

Lowly Roundhill A trounced high-riding Great Preston A 10-0.
Lowly Roundhill A trounced high-riding Great Preston A 10-0.

Great Preston A suffered a major setback to their Castleford and District Snooker League Section A title bid when they were trounced 10-0 at lowly Roundhill A.

Preston are now 12 points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F who hammered Prince of Wales B 10-0.

Bottom team Smawthorne D slumped to a 10-0 defeat against Pontefract Bowling A.

Section B leaders Pontefract Cue Club E beat Pontefract Social A 6-4.

St Joseph’s A bounced back from a 10-0 drubbing the previous week by collecting maximum points against Pontefract Cue Club B.

Garforth WMC A are the new Section C pacesetters after winning 10-0 at Swillington Welfare B. Rockware C stepped up their title bid with a 10-0 success against Pontefract Conservatives A.

It’s tight at the top of Section D with just two points separating leaders Pontefract Cue Club A and their closest rivals Townville B and Kippax Ex-Service A. Fourth-placed Kippax Ex-Service B are also hard on the heels of the top three following their 10-0 win against St Joseph’s B.

RESULTS: Section A: Elmet A 2, Kippax Central B 8; Great Preston C 4, Rothwell WMC A 6; Green Bowling A 6, Swillington Welf D 4; Ladybalk A 8, Garforth WMC B 2; Pontefract Cue Club C 2, B and S Sports Club A 8; Ponte Cue Club F 10, Prince of Wales B 0; Roundhill A 10, Great Preston A 0; Smawthorne D 0, Ponte Bowling A 10.

Section B: Carleton B 2, Townville A 8; Garforth WMC C 2, Garforth CC A 8; Knottingley Cons B 4, Rockware B 6; NADS A 8, Ponte Cue Club G 2; Ponte Cue Club E 6, Ponte Social A 4; Progressive B 6, Smawthorne A 4; St Joseph’s A 10, Ponte Cue Club B 0; Swillington Welf C 8, Smawthorne B 2.

Section C: Edward B 2, Progressive A 8; Garforth WMC D 4, Carleton A 6; Ponte Cue Club D 8, Swillington Social A 2; Prince of Wales A 6, Green Bowling B 4; Queen Victoria 8, Featherstone A 2; Rockware C 10, Ponte Cons A 0; Smawthorne C 5, Swillington Welf A 5; Swillington Welf B 0, Garforth WMC A 10.

Section D: Garforth CC B 4, Great Preston B 6; Kippax Ex-Serv B 10, St Joseph’s B 0; Ponte Bowling B 4, Knottingley Cons A 6; Ponte Cons B 4, Hopetown WMC A 6; Ponte Social B 4, Prince of Wales C 6; Swillington Social B 6, Kippax Ex Serv 4; Townville 8, Rockware A 2; YMCA A 2, Ponte Cue Club A 8.

POSITIONS: Section A (all played 17 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 12, points 106; Swillington Welf D 12-102; Great Preston A 10-94; Ladybalk A 10-94; Garforth WMC B 9-88; Great Preston C 9-86; Rothwell WMC A 8-86; Elmet A 9-86; B & S Sports Club A 7-82; Kippax Central B 9-82; Ponte Cue Club C 7-80; Ponte Bowling A 8-78; Prince of Wales B 8-78; Roundhill A 6-76; Green Bowling A 7-76; Smawthorne D 5-66.

Section B (all played 17 matches) : Ponte Cue Club E 13-110; Swillington Welf C 12-102; St Joseph’s A 10-94; Progressive B 11-94; Townville A 9-92; Smawthorne B 9-90; Ponte Social A 9-90; Rockware B 9-88; Smawthorne 8-84; Knott Cons B 7-82; Ponte Cue Club G 6-80; Garforth CC A 6-78; Garforth WMC C 8-76; Carleton B 9-74; NADS A 7-72; Ponte Cue Club B 3-54.

Section C: Garforth WMC A played 17, won 11, points 108; Garforth WMC D 17-13-106; Rockware C 17-13-105; Ponte Cue Club D 17-11-100; Prince of Wales A 17-11-94; Queen Victoria 17-9-88; Carleton A 17-8-86; Edward B 16-8-82; Featherstone A 17-9-82; Smawthorne C 17-6-79; Swillington Welf A 16-9-75; Swillington Welf B 17-6-75; Ponte Cons A 16-6-66; Green Bowling B 16-3-58; Progressive A 17-5-56.

Section D: Pontefract Cue Club A 17-13-112; Townville B 17-12-110; Kippax Ex-Service A 17-12-110; Kippax Ex-Service B 17-13-106; Pontefract Conservatives B 17-11-98; Rockware A 17-11-88; Pontefract Bowling B 17-9-86; Prince of Wales C 17-8-84; Swillington Social B 17-8-80; Garforth CC B 17-5-74; Hopetown WMC A 17-6-74; Knottingley Conservatives A 17-5-73; YMCA A 17-6-68; Great Preston B 16-6-66; Pontefract Social B 16-3-61; St Joseph’s B 17-6-60.