Pontefract win plate competition

Pontefract A won Monday evening's final 147-124.
Pontefract A won Monday evening's final 147-124.

Pontefract A beat Allerton Bywater A 147-124 in Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Hospice Plate final at Hawhill Park on Monday evening.

RESULTS (Pontefract players named first): S Moxon 13, D Render 21; D Watson 21, E Parker 19; M O’Donovan 8, D Hogg 21; E Greenhough 21, S Wilson 13; J Lynch 21, C Darley 7; R Watson 21, K Curry 13; I Scarfe 21, M Sherman 10; J J Durham 21, J Swales 20.

Glasshoughton lead the way in both divisions in the Association’s Evening League and also in the Pairs League.

The club’s A team are 50 points clear in Evening League Division One and the B team have a 43 point lead in Division Two. Latest placings:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 13, winn 11, points 1915; Savile Park A 13-9-1865; Smirthwaite A 12-11-1817; Pontefract A 13-6-1790; Queens Park A 13-4-1726; Ferrybridge A 13-6-1712; Valley Gardens A 13-5-1690; Castleford Town 12-7-1668; Pontefract B 13-4-1639; Allerton Bywater A 12-5-1609; Townville 13-3-1538; Hawhill Park A 12-5-1486.

Division 2: Glasshoughton B 12-9-1722; Featherstone 12-8-1679; Allerton Bywater B 12-6-1629; Smirthwaite B 11-9-1595; Ferrybridge B 12-3-1584; Fryston 11-10-1578; Pontefract C 12-5-1470; Queens Park B 11-5-1434; Valley Gardens B 12-2-1398; Savile Park B 12- 4-1381; Hawhill Park B 11-2-1258.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Glasshoughton 13-11-1004; Valley Ridge 13-7-947; Townville 13-9-896; Allerton Bywater 11-11-868; Featherstone 12-5-819; Ferrybridge 13-5-813; Valley Gardens 13-5-787; Methley 13- 4-768; Queens Park 11-4-726; Kippax 11-4-631; Hawhill Park 11-0-507.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Castleford Town 13-10-1959; Glasshoughton 12-12-1895; Pontefract A 13- 8-1816; Savile Park 13-8-1794; Ferrybridge 13-6-1783; Fryston 13-6-1736; Smirthwaite 12- 5-1620; Allerton Bywater 11-7-1528; Featherstone 13-5-1510; Valley Gardens 12-3-1486; Hawhill Park 13-1-1484; Pontefract B 12-4- 1445; Townville 10-3-1169’

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell BC A 12-11-1408; Smirthwaite A 12-7-1258; Queens Park A 12- 7-1237; Garforth CC A 12-6-1236; Glasshoughton A 12-4-1230; Cas Town A 12-5-1213; Allerton 12-6-1194; Valley Ridge A 12-4-1174; . Pontefract A 11-7-1128; Garforth Rec A 11-6- 1119; Townville 12-2-1061.

Section A: Ferrybridge A 11-7-1199; Colton A 11-6-1160; Sherburn A 11-6-1147; Kippax 11-6-1132; Savile Park A 11-6-1122; Pontefract B 11-4-1110; Hawhill Park A 11-5-1104; Cas Town B 11-8-1101; Swillington A 11-5-1077; Glasshoughton B 11-2-1054.

Section B: Aberford A 11-9-1228; Rothwell Park B 11-8-1160; Valley Gardens A 11-5-1149; Woodlesford A 10-8-1144; Colton B 11-5-1098; Rothwell Park A 11-5-1085; Queens Park B 11-3-1027; Featherstone 10-4-1014; Methley 10- 3-951; Rothwell BC B 10-3-944.

Section C: Smirthwaite B 13-9-1419; Sherburn B 13-9-1393; Ferrybridge B 13- 7-1374; Garforth CC B 13-6-1367; Hawhill Park B 13-9-1363; Garforth Rec B 13-6-1361; Swillington B 13-6-1322; Aberford B 13-7-1297; Valley Ridge B 13-5-1282; Woodlesford B 13-5-1226; Valley Gardens B 13-4-1208; Savile Park B 13-3-1188.

LADIES

Division 1: O ssett Flying Horse 9-9-1084; Pontefract 10-6-987; Garforth Rec 10-5-866; Queens Park 10-2-859; Methley 9-1-804.