Three bowlers share top spot in first tournament

The winners with an outstanding total of 100 were Stuart Thompson, Thelma Newbould and Wayne Kemp.
The winners with an outstanding total of 100 were Stuart Thompson, Thelma Newbould and Wayne Kemp.

Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association staged their first competition this season with the Remembrance Shield tournament at Valley Gardens BC.

In a change to the usual format, 27 bowlers played in nine randomly drawn groups of three on a round robin basis. Scores were added up at the end of rounds.

The winners with an outstanding total of 100 were Stuart Thompson, Thelma Newbould and Wayne Kemp.

Runners up with 72 were Alan Lee (sponsor), John Childs and Liz Rundle

Association placings are:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Smirthwaite A played 2, won 2, points 317; Savile Park A 2-1-312; Ferrybridge A 2-2-304; Glasshoughton A 2-2-291; Castleford Town 2-2-286; Allerton Bywater A 2-1-283; Valley Gardens A 2-1-279; Hawhill Park A 2-1-268; Queens Park A 2-0-262; Pontefract A 2-0-244; Townville 2-0-235; Pontefract B 2-0-235.

Division 2: Smirthwaite B 2-2-314; Featherstone 2-1-282; Ferrybridge B 2-1-278; Allerton Bywater B 2-1-270; Glasshoughton B 2-1-262; Valley Gardens B 2-1-261; Pontefract C 2-1-260; Savile Park B 2-1-224; Hawhill Park B 2-0-192; Fryston 1-1-143; 11. Queens Park B 1- 0- 104; 12.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Glasshoughton 3-3-247; Allerton Bywater 3-3-241; Valley Ridge 3-2-224; Townville 3-3-218; Ferrybridge 3-1-202; Queens Park 3-0-174; Valley Gardens 3-0-154; Methley 2-1-116; Hawhill Park 2-0-97; Featherstone 1-1-81; Kippax 2-0-70.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton 3-3-493; Ferrybridge 3-2-446; Allerton Bywater 3-3-440; Pontefract A 3-2-413; Fryston 3-2-408; Savile Park 3-2-408; Valley Gardens 3-0-397; Featherstone 3- 1- 382; 09. Smirthwaite 3- 0- 369; 10. Hawhill Park 3-0-300; Castleford Town 2-1-281; Townville 2-1-251; Pontefract B 2-1-239.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell BC A 3-3-360; Smirthwaite A 3-2-321; Garforth Rec A 3-3-319; Queens Park A 3-2-318; Garforth CC A 3-2-317; Allerton 3-1-301; Glasshoughton A 3-1-295; Cas Town A 3-0-283; Pontefract A 2-1-201; Valley Ridge A 2-0-172; Townville 2-0-165.

Section A: Swillington A 1-1-119; Pontefract B 1-1-116; Hawhill Park A 1-1-107; Savile Park A 1- 1-106; Cas Town B 1-1-105; Colton A 1-0-101; Ferrybridge A 1-0-94; Kippax 1-0-90; Glasshoughton B 1-0-80; Sherburn A 1-0-80.

Section B: Aberford A 1-1-121; Valley Gardens A 1-1-113; Rothwell Park A 1-1-113; Woodlesford A 1-0-108; Rothwell Park B 1-1-107; Methley 1-1-103; Featherstone 1-0-101; Colton B 1-0-87; Queens Park B 1-0-86; Rothwell BC B 1-0-84.

Section C: Garforth Rec B 3-2-326; Sherburn B 3-2-325; Woodlesford B 3-2-313; Smirthwaite B 3-2-313; Ferrybridge B 3-2-305; Swillington B 3-1-301; Garforth CC B 3-1-298; Valley Ridge B 3-1-290; Valley Gardens B 3-1-290; Aberford B 3-2-285; Hawhill Park B 3-1-279; Savile Park B 3-1-268.

LADIES

Division 1: Pontefract 1-1-121; Ossett Flying Horse 1-1-120; Methley 1-0-89; Queens Park 1-0--0-89; Garforth Rec 1-0-83; Wakefield 1-0-74.