What’s on this weekend

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Ian Hardman (pictured), Featherstone’s leading try scorer this season with 15, will be aiming to add to his tally when Rovers host York City Knights in Saturday’s Co-operative Championship match at Bigfellas Stadium.

Castleford Tigers take on Hull Kingston Rovers at Craven Park in Sunday’s Stobart Super League clash.

The full list of local sports fixtures is:


Stobart Super League


Hull KR v Castleford Tigers (3pm).




Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights (6pm).

Valvoline Academy


Castleford Tigers U 18s v Warrington Wolves U 18s (2.30pm).




Featherstone Rovers U 23s v Sheffield Eagles U 23s (8pm).

Valvoline Cup


Hull KR U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (2.30pm).

Castleford/Featherstone ARL

Edgar Hanson Invitation Cup

Tonight (Thursday)

Final: Fryston Warriors v Nevison Leap (7.30pm).

National Conference League


Division One: Castleford Lock Lane v Bradford Dudley Hill; Wigan St Judes v Castleford Panthers.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Elland.

Division Three: Kippax Knights v Nottingham Outlaws.

Yorkshire Men’s League Cup


Shaw Cross Sharks v Featherstone Lions.

Women’s League


Coventry Bears v Featherstone Rovers; Castleford Panthers v Bradford Thunderbirds.


Yorkshire ECB Premier League


Sheffield United v Castleford.

Yorkshire League Cup


Sheffield United v Castleford.

York & District Senior League


Division Four: Castleford 2nds v Hull Zingari 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League


Premier Division: Altofts v Methley; Townville v Batley.

Division One: Methley A v Moorlands.

Division Two: Buttershaw SP v Townville A.

Wetherby League


Division One: Great Preston v Sicklinghall.

Division Two: Hillam & Monk Fryston v Kippax Welfare.

Division Four: Ledsham A v Great Preston A.

Division Six: Kippax Welfare A v Amaranth A.

Pontefract & District League


Division One: Ackworth v Old Sharlston; Crofton v Monk Bretton; Fishlake v Fairburn; Rothwell v Frickley Colliery; Stainborough v Featherstone; Streethouse v Nostell.

Division Two: Askern v Hooton Pagnell; Hatfield v Yorkshire Main; South Kirkby v Glasshoughton; Thurnscoe v Sprotbrough; Whitley Bridge v Barnby Dun; Wombwell v Hemsworth.

Division Three: Allerton Bywater v Ackworth 2; Frickley Colliery 2 v Darton; Knottingley v West Bretton; Normanton v Streethouse 2; Sandal v Hensall; Thorne v Sykehouse.

Division Four: Brodsworth v Fishlake 2; Bullcroft v Ferrybridge PS; Monk Bretton 2 v South Kirkby 2; Newton Hill v Hundhill Hall; Peglers v Bentley; Ryhill v Stainborough 2.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Whitley Bridge; Darton v Thorpe Audlin; Featherstone v Notton; Garforth v Crofton; Old Sharlston v Pledwick; Sprotbrough v Thurnscoe.

Division Six: Fairburn v Wakefield Thornes; Hensall v Sandal; Hooton Pagnell v Barnsley; Hundhill Hall v Wombwell; Stanley Falcons v Rothwell; West Bretton v Hatfield.

Division Seven: Ferrybridge C PS v Fenwick; Hemsworth MW v Stanley; Pledwick v Allerton Bywater; Pollington v Askern; Yorkshire Main v Knottingley.

Division Eight: Bentley v Peglers; Nostell v Eggborough PS; Notton v Ryhill & Havercroft; Sykehouse v Brodsworth; Thorpe Audlin v Normanton.

Bob Martindale Trophy


Round one: Fenwick v Knottingley Town; Hemsworth MW v Ryhill & Havercroft; Brodsworth Main v Bentley Colliery; Glasshoughton v Normanton St John’s; Ferrybridge C PS v Allerton Bywater; Pledwick v Garforth.

Pontefract & District Evening League


Featherstone v Allerton Bywater; Hundhill Hall v Fairburn; Thorpe Audlin v Hemsworth MW; South Kirkby v Ackworth; Old Sharlston v Nostell; Pledwick v Ryhill; Normanton v Stanley; Streethouse v Newton Hill.

Pontefract & District Junior League


Under 11s: Stanley Falcons v Castleford; Sandal v Streethouse; Netherton v Glasshoughton; South Kirkby v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Carlton Towers.


Under 13s: Featherstone Town v Whitley Bridge; Glasshoughton v Castleford; Hirst Courtney v Ledsham; Townville v Stanley Falcons; Conisbrough v Ackworth; Hundhill Hall v South Kirkby.


Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Thorpe Audlin; Carlton Towers v Hundhill Hall; Glasshoughton v Hensall; Streethouse v Sandal; Castleford v Pledwick; Featherstone v Netherton.


Under 17s Cup, round two: Hundhill Hall v Whitley Bridge; Glasshoughton v South Kirkby.


Castleford & District Sunday League


Oakworth Open Cup final: AFC Fryston v Carleton South Pontefract (at Kellingley Welfare, 10.30am).


Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Castleford Town.