What’s on this weekend

editorial image

THERE is plenty going on sports-wise in the Pontefract and Castleford area this weekend.

Castleford Tigers host Salford City Reds in Sunday’s Stobart Super League clash at Probiz Coliseum.

Also on Sunday, Featherstone Rovers are set to welcome back Sam Smeaton (pictured) after injury when they take on Co-operative Championship rivals Dewsbury Rams at Bigfellas Stadium.

The full list of this weekend’s fixtures is:


Stobart Super League


Castleford Tigers v Salford City Reds (3.30pm).

Co-operative Championship


Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams (3pm).

Reserve Championship


York City Knights U 23s v Featherstone Rovers U 23s (8pm).

Valvoline Academy


Widnes Vikings U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (3pm); Salford City Reds U 18s v Castleford Tigers U 18s (2.15pm).

Academy Scholarships U 15s


Widnes Vikings U 15s v Featherstone Rovers U 15s (11.30am); Salford City Reds U 15s v Castleford Tigers U 15s (10.30am).

Academy Scholarships U 16s


Widnes Vikings U 15s v Featherstone Rovers U 15s (1pm); Salford City Reds U 15s v Castleford Tigers U 15s (12.15pm).

Rugby League Nines – East


Rapid Solicitors Stadium, Wakefield: Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, Wakefield Wildcats, Huddersfield Giants (7.30pm).

National Conference League


Division One: Castleford Lock Lane v Millom; Castleford Panthers v Stanningley.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Eastmoor Dragons.

Division Three: Kippax Knights v Coventry Bears.

Yorkshire Men’s League


Premier: Cutsyke Raiders v West Hull Lions; Skirlaugh Bulls v Fryston Warriors.

Group Two: Shaw Cross Sharks v Featherstone Lions.

Women’s League


Premier: Featherstone Rovers v Warrington Wolves; Castleford Panthers v Coventry Bears.


Yorkshire ECB Premier League


Cleethorpes v Castleford.

Yorkshire League T20


Semi-finals: Castleford v Hull.

York & District Senior League


Division Four: Castleford 2nds v Goole Town 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League


Premier Division: Methley v Wrenthorpe; New Farnley v Townville.

Division One: Hopton Mills A v Methley A.

Division Two: Townville A v Batley A.

Wetherby League


Division One: Bilton-in-Ainsty v Great Preston.

Division Two: Kippax Welfare v Whixley.

Division Four: Headingley v Ledsham.

Division Six: Whixley A v Kippax Welfare A.

Heavy Woollen Cup


Round two: Liversedge v Townville.

Crowther Cup


Round two: Townville A v Morley A.

Pontefract & District League


Division One: Crofton v Nostell; Fairburn v Stainborough; Fishlake v Old Sharlston; Frickley v Streethouse;

Monk Bretton v Ackworth; Rothwell v Featherstone.

Division Two: Barnby Dun v Wombwell; Glasshoughton v Askern; South Kirkby v Hemsworth; Sprotbrough v Hatfield; Thurnscoe v Hooton Pagnell; Whitley Bridge v Yorkshire Main.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Knottingley; Allerton Bywater v Sykehouse; Hensall v Thorne; Normanton v West Bretton; Sandal v Darton; Streethouse 2 v Frickley 2.

Division Four: Bentley v Monk Bretton 2; Bullcroft v South Kirkby 2; Ferrybridge PS v Newton Hill; Peglers v Fishlake 2; Ryhill v Hundhill Hall; Stainborough 2 v Brodsworth.

Division Five: Darton v Crofton; Featherstone v Whitley Bridge; Notton v Sprotbrough; Old Sharlston v Thurnscoe; Pledwick v Garforth; Thorpe Audlin v Barnby Dun.

Division Six: Barnsley v Hensall; Hatfield v Fairburn; Hooton Pagnell v Wakefield Thornes; Hundhill Hall v Sandal; West Bretton v Rothwell; Wombwell v Stanley Falcons.

Division Seven: Askern v Glasshoughton; Knottingley v Pledwick; Pollington v Allerton Bywater; Stanley v Ferrybridge PS; Yorkshire Main v Fenwick.

Division Eight: Brodsworth v Notton; Eggborough PS v Thorpe Audlin; Garforth v Bentley; Nostell v Ryhill; Sykehouse v Peglers.

Dyson-Skidmore Trophy


Round two: Yorkshire Main v Frickley Colliery; Hooton Pagnell v South Kirkby; Thurnscoe Inst v Rothwell; Stainborough v Ackworth; Old Sharlston v Streethouse; Monk Bretton v Wombwell Main; Fishlake v Sprotbrough; Hemsworth MW v Glasshoughton.

Farmery Florist Trophy


Round two: Darton v West Bretton; Sykehouse v Knottingley Town; Sandal v Bentley Colliery; Newton Hill v Ackworth 2; Thorne Colliery v Hundhill Hall; Monk Bretton 2 v Peglers; Fishlake 2 v Frickley Colliery 2; Normanton v Stainborough.

Heywood-Williams Trophy


Round two: Sprotbrough v Barnby Dun; West Bretton v

Hundhill Hall; Thurnscoe Inst v Hooton Pagnell; Rothwell v Wombwell Main; Pledwick v Barnsley; Thorpe Audlin v Sandal; Fairburn v Old Sharlston; Darton v Stanley Falcons.

Pontefract & District Evening League


Hemsworth MW v Fairburn; Thorpe Audlin v Allerton Bywater; South Kirkby v Featherstone; Ackworth v Hundhill Hall; Stanley v Nostell; Normanton v Ryhill; Streethouse v Pledwick; Newton Hill v Old Sharlston.

Pontefract & District Junior League


Under 11s: Sandal v Castleford; Netherton v Streethouse; Glasshoughton v Fairburn; Hundill Hall v Thorpe Audlin; Hensall v Whitley Bridge.


Under 13s: Glasshoughton v Whitley Bridge; Hirst Courtney v Featherstone Town; Ledsham v Castleford; Townville v Rothwell; Ackworth v South Kirkby; Brodsworth v Hundhill Hall.


Under 15s: Thorpe Audlin v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Carlton Towers; Hensall v Glasshoughton; Sandal v Streethouse; Netherton v Featherstone; Pledwick v Castleford.


Under 17s: Whitley Bridge v South Kirkby; Featherstone Town v Sandal; Streethouse v Hundhill Hall; Glasshoughton v Netherton.