Thorpe’s Faulkner bags all 10 wickets

Matthew Faulkner had figures of 10-16 from 10 overs.
Matthew Faulkner had figures of 10-16 from 10 overs.

Matthew Faulkner grabbed all 10 wickets and Jamie Evans hammered a magnificent unbeaten 125 as Thorpe Audlin won by 203 runs at Sykehouse in Pontefract and District Cricket League Division Four.

Evans, who smashed 18 boundaries, and skipper Dave Abel (70) led Thorpe to 265-6.

Faulkner finished with figures of 10-16 from 10 overs as Sykehouse were skittled for 62, despite Chris Marshall’s 45.

Ferrybridge Power Station coasted to a nine-wicket win at Ryhill who were bowled out for 63 by Keith Lumb (6-31) and Scott Taylor (2-15).

Gary Mitchell (37), Martyn Howie (28) and James Handley (22) were unable to save South Kirkby 2nds from a 40-run defeat against Pollington.

Brodie Matthews (5-57) and Nigel Malyan (32)were best for Ackworth 2nds in a 94-run loss against Fenwick.

Simon Jewitt cracked an unbeaten 65 as Hundhill Hall beat Division Three rivals Hensall. Jack Gascoigne (3-21), Josh Hurcomb (2-20), Sam Malyan (2-20) and Jewitt (2-12) limited Hensall to 115 which Hundhill easily overhauled.

Lee Stuckey’s 55 and Martin Rhodes’s 5-10 from 14 overs were in vain for Streethouse 2nds against Yorkshire Main.

Glasshoughton 2nds won by 82 runs at Featherstone 2nds in Division Five.

Harry Wilkinson (96no) put on 41 with Tony Gale (24) and shared a 128-run stand with Mike Hegarty (71) as Glasshoughton totalled 241-3. Opener Nathan Beck finished unbeaten on 82 as Featherstone replied with 159-3.

Ian Raynor (46) and Nathan Smith (30) guided Fairburn 2nds to a seven-wicket victory at Frickley 2nds who were routed for 96 by Ken Atkinson (5-22), Smith (2-42) and Benn Raynor (2-21). Chris Mills (44) led Frickley’s scoring.

Hemsworth 2nds crushed their Old Sharlston counterparts in Division Six.

Shaun Bullock (16no) was the only batsman who reached double figures as Sharlston were skittled for 34 in 22.3 overs by Steve Perks (6-5), Steven Biddulph (2-12) and Stephen Carter (2-11).

It took Hemsworth openers Perks (24no) and Martyn Gorton (11no) only 11.3 overs to overhaul the modest target.

Whitley Bridge 2nds had to settle for four points after coming off second best at Barnsley 4ths.

Oliver Bennett (71), Mhindukulasuriya (47), Ashley Potter (39) and Jack Riley (35) provided the backbone of Barnsley’s total of 234-9.

Whitley’s Jake Punton had excellent figures of 6-41 from 14 overs.

Whitley’s reply never got going and they finished well short on 103-8. Nathaniel Reeson (29) and Brad Johnson (26) were the top scorers.

Knottingley 2nds won by four wickets at West Bretton 2nds.

Stephen Mowbray (111) and Gordon Davis (40) were outstanding as Knottingley chased down Bretton’s 213 which featured 78 by Adrian Cundy and 68 from Mick Mountain.

In Division Seven East, Hundhill Hall 2nds beat Ferrybridge 2nds by three wickets thanks to Joshua Harpin (3-13), Ben Westhead (41 and 2-13) and Andrew Clowes (2-0).

Skipper Jon Storey (39) top-scored for Ferrybridge and Paul Snowdon (4-7) and Storey (3-34) bowled well.

Thorpe Audlin 2nds lost by 147 runs to Askern 2nds, for whom Nick Bisby struck four sixes and 17 fours in a magnificent 135.

Chasing Askern’s 224-6, Thorpe managed only 77, despite 23 by Mark Lavery who was also their most successful bowler with 2-33.

Allerton Bywater 2nds lost by 74 runs to Notton 2nds in Division Seven West.

Replying to Notton’s 161-6, Allerton slumped to 87 all out after Robert Henshaw (33) and Danny Hutchinson (26) had tried in vain to hold the innings together.