What’s on this weekend

editorial image
Share this article

THERE is another packed local sports programme this week.

Featherstone Rovers coach Daryl Powell (pictured) is aiming to win another trophy when his side lock horns with Pia in Sunday’s Anglo French Challenge match at Bigfellas Stadium (3pm). The winners will be crowned 2012 European Club champions.


Stobart Super League


Bradford Bulls v Castleford Tigers (8pm).

Anglo French Challenge


Featherstone Rovers v Pia (3pm).

Valvoline Cup


Castleford Tigers U 20s v Bradford Bulls U 20s (2pm).

Rugby League Nines – East


Probiz Coliseum, Castleford: Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield Giants, Wakefield Wildcats, Hull KR (7.30pm).

Headingley Carnegie: Featherstone Rovers, Bradford Bulls, Hull FC, Leeds Rhinos.

National Conference League


Division One: Millom v Castleford Panthers; Oldham St Annes v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Overnden

Division Three: Warrington Wizards v Kippax Knights.

Yorkshire Men’s League


Group Five: Stanley Rangers v Knottingley Rockware.


Yorkshire ECB Premier League


York v Castleford.


Castleford v Hull.

York & District Senior League


Division Four: Castleford 2nds v Huntington.

Central Yorkshire League


Premier Division: Townville v Methley.

Division One: Methley A v Wakefield SM.

Division Two: Ossett A v Townville A.

Wetherby League


Division One: Great Preston v Kirk Deighton.

Division Two: Church Fenton v Kippax Welfare.

Division Four: Old Modernians A v Great Preston A; Sherburn Ledsham v Walton A

Division Six: Kippax Welfare A v Wighill Park.

Fred Fleetwood Cup


Round two: Garforth PC v Great Preston; Ledsham v Shadwell.

Pontefract & District League


Division One: Ackworth v Rothwell; Crofton v Featherstone; Nostell v Frickley Colliery; Old Sharlston v Monk Bretton; Stainborough v Fishlake; Streethouse v Fairburn.

Division Two: Askern v Whitley Bridge; Hatfield v Thurnscoe; Hemsworth v Barnby Dun; Hooton Pagnell v Glasshoughton; South Kirkby v Yorkshire Main; Wombwell v Sprotbrough.

Division Three: Darton v Streethouse 2; Frickley 2 v Ackworth 2; Knottingley v Allerton Bywater; Sandal v West Bretton; Sykehouse v Hensall; Thorne v Normanton.

Division Four: Brodsworth v Bullcroft; Fishlake 2 v Stainborough 2; Hundhill Hall v Ferrybridge PS; Monk Bretton 2 v Peglers; Newton Hill v Bentley; Ryhill v South Kirkby 2.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Pledwick ; Featherstone v Crofton; Garforth v Old Sharlston; Sprotbrough v Darton; Thurnscoe v Notton; Whitley Bridge v Thorpe Audlin.

Division Six: Fairburn v Hundhill Hall; Hensall v Hooton Pagnell; Rothwell v Wombwell; Stanley Falcons v Barnsley; Wakefield Thornes v Hatfield; West Bretton v Sandal.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Knottingley; Fenwick v Stanley; Ferrybridge PS v Askern; Glasshoughton v Pollington; Pledwick v Hemsworth MW.

Division Eight: Bentley v Nostell; Normanton v Eggborough PS; Notton v Sykehouse; Peglers v Garforth; Thorpe Audlin v Brodsworth.

Pontefract & District Evening League


Fairburn v Ackworth; Allerton Bywater v Hemsworth MW;; Featherstone v Thorpe Audlin; Hundhill Hall v South Kirkby; Nostell v Newton Hill; Ryhill v Stanley; Pledwick v Normanton; Old Sharlston v Streethouse.

Beaumont Memorial Trophy


Round two: Hooten Pagnell v Fairburn.

Pontefract & District Junior League


Under 11s: Castleford v Glasshoughton; Streethouse v Pledwick; Whitley Bridge v Hundill Hall.


Under 13s: Castleford v Ledsham; Featherstone Town v Hirst Courtney; Whitley Bridge v Glasshoughton; Rothwell v Townville; Hundhill Hall v Brodsworth; South Kirkby v Ackworth.


Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Hensall; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse v Netherton; Featherstone v Pledwick; Castleford v Sandal.


Under 17s: South Kirkby v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Streethouse; Netherton v Glasshoughton; Sandal v Featherstone Town.